Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sts

dcf on Tourist vist

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I.V been living with my a Filipina, in the philippines for a year on a tourist visa, i am now ready to apply for my IR1 visa. Can i apply I-130 in manila under a {DCF} or do i need to send the I-130 to the Chicago Lockbox. thank you

To get the semantics out of the way, you don't apply for an I-130 or an IR-1 visa. The US Citizen files an I-130 petition, the foreign spouse applies for an IR-1 visa if they have been married to the petitioner for 2 or more years. If they have been married to the petitioner for less than two years, the foreign spouse will apply for a CR-1 visa.

To answer your question, DCF will not be possible living in the Philippines on a tourist visa, you will have to send your I-130 and accompanying documents to the Chicago lockbox.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

To get the semantics out of the way, you don't apply for an I-130 or an IR-1 visa. The US Citizen files an I-130 petition, the foreign spouse applies for an IR-1 visa if they have been married to the petitioner for 2 or more years. If they have been married to the petitioner for less than two years, the foreign spouse will apply for a CR-1 visa.

To answer your question, DCF will not be possible living in the Philippines on a tourist visa, you will have to send your I-130 and accompanying documents to the Chicago lockbox.

sorry Ryan your right I don't apply for I-130 I petition on behalf of my wife.... Also I have a joint bank account with my wife here in the philippines, a identification card saying i've been here for at lest 6 month and all my receipts from immigration since January 2010, i also been renting a house for the last year. by the time We go back to usa i will be married for over 2 years.

Edited by sts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

sorry Ryan your right I don't apply for I-130 I petition on behalf of my wife.... Also I have a joint bank account with my wife here in the philippines, a identification card saying i've been here for at lest 6 month and all my receipts from immigration since January 2010, i also been renting a house for the last year. by the time We go back to usa i will be married for over 2 years.

Sorry Rayn your giving out bad information, i email immigration in manila the other day on this question. this is there response.

If you are a U.S. citizen, permanently residing in the Philippines, i.e., in possession of an alien certificate of registration, etc., you may directly file the petition at our customer service window, Window 25, U.S. Embassy, Manila. The window is open Mondays to Fridays, except holidays, between the hours of 0800 and 1200. Service is on first-come-first-serve basis. Attachments are for your information and compliance. If you think you are eligible, you may file the petition with our office.

Residency

USCIS Manila accepts applications and petitions from an individual who can establish residency in one of the

countries listed above. Section 101(a)(33) of the Immigration and Nationality Act defines "residence" as the

"place of general abode; the place of general abode of the person means his principal, actual dwelling place in

fact, without regard to intent." Residency must be established by the petitioner when filing a petition, or by

the applicant when filing an application.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would say Ryan is right. The embassy told you that you had to me "permanently residing", which a tourist visa is not. That being said, the embassy has discretion to allow a lot of things with DCF, so it's worth a try to file.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×