Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ghunt2121

A Number for K2 on G-325

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On the G-325 for my wife, the K1 visa holder, I have entered the A number as it appears on our I-797 NOA2.

On the G-325 for the two children (k2 visa holders), should I 1) leave it blank, 2) enter "None" or 3) enter the A# from the I-797 NOA2?

Thanks beforehand.

Similar issue is: the instructions on the site say to write the Full Name A number on the back of each photo that accompanies a G-325.

That's fine for the K1 visa holder.

For K2s?

Interestingly, the I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) has a blank that says:

"Alien Registration Number (A-Number) or I-94 Number (if any)"

It's also interesting that the USCIS instructions don't say a word about photos being needed with the G-325. How would I know if it weren't for VJ?!

Thank you again VJ!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Similar issue is: the instructions on the site say to write the Full Name A number on the back of each photo that accompanies a G-325.

That's fine for the K1 visa holder.

For K2s?

Interestingly, the I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) has a blank that says:

"Alien Registration Number (A-Number) or I-94 Number (if any)"

It's also interesting that the USCIS instructions don't say a word about photos being needed with the G-325. How would I know if it weren't for VJ?!

Thank you again VJ!

There are no photos for the G-325A... not technically. The I-485 form requires photos and a G-325A, for biometrics reasons, so they can be "grouped" together.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

But can someone tell me what to put on the back of the photos for the K2s

For the K1 I know it is the full name and the "A #"

For the K2s, obviously the full name should be there. But what do I do instead of the "A #", since technically, the K2s don't have an "A #"?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×