Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lary12

Tourist Visa while I-130 pending

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yes, it is possible. My wife was successful. The most important thing is to be able to document strong ties to the beneficiary's home country.

Edited by My_Wife_and_I

4/27/2010 - First Met

6/13/2010 - Met 2nd time

7/30/2010 - Met 3rd time

10/25/2010 - Met 4th time - Engaged!

1/30/2011 - Married!

3/4/2011 - Met 5th time

6/25/2011 - CR1 Filed

6/28/2011 - NAO1

6/30/2011 - Update

7/28-2011 - Vacation together in Beijing

12/6/2011 - NAO2

12/30/2011 - Wife visited US on B2 Visa (together 7 days)

01/06/2012 - NVC text/email received

01/21/2012 - AOS Fee Paid On-line

??/??/2012 - Interview

??/??/2012 - Visa in-hand!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, it is possible. My wife was successful. The most important thing is to be able to document strong ties to the beneficiary's home country.

Hi,

I just posted a similar question not long ago... what kinds of proofs do you need to supply? My husband is bringing his fellowship contract (showing he's employed at his university through February 2013) as well as pay stubs. Do you think that will be enough?

Many thanks,

B

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello if anyone can help I would really appreciate it.Has anyone filed for a B-2 tourist Visa while your I-130 case is pending? Is it possible?

Applying = Likely no.

Not applying = Definite no.

Edited by jaejayC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should definitely try, i got approved a 10 year B1/2 Visa in November 2011, while I130 is pending. And no at point of entry nothing was said, only asked how long was i staying. You should definitely try, just be honest and confident. :)


 

USCIS

Priority Date: August 28th, 2004

(August)08/20/2004 I-130 Fedex to Vermont

(September)09/01/2004 NOA1 (Received)

(November)10/16/2009 NOA2 (Approved)

 

NVC

(November)10/19/2009 NVC case number assigned

(May) 05/11/2017 Case opened for further processing

(May) 05/11/2017 DS261 Submitted

(May) 05/21/2017 DS260s Submitted for All three aplicants

(Feb) 02/17/2018 Case Completed

(March) 03/06/2018 Visa Interview Scheduled at US Embassy Skopje

(April) 04/17/2018 Visa Interview -- APPROVED

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×