Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sherpa

When to file for citizenship?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I apologize in advance. I am sure this has already been covered but I did do a search and also read the FAQ but I am still confused.

My wife's CR-1 was approved and she entered US on 9/25/2009. Her conditional-removal application was approved on 3/22/12 (4 days ago).

Per the citizenship requirement, she will have to be a Permanent Resident for a minimum of three years before applying. Now, does this "three-year" count since her entry to the US or since her conditional removal?

Edited by sherpa

USCIS

2009-01-29 : I-130 package sent

2009-02-05 : NOA1

2009-04-03 : NOA2

NVC

2009-04-16 : NVC case # assigned

2009-04-18 : DS-3032/AOS bill generated

2009-04-18 : AOS bill paid; DS-3032 emailed

2009-04-22 : AOS package mailed

2009-05-12 : IV Fee bill generated

2009-05-12 : IV Fee bill paid

2009-05-26 : Mailed DS-230 package and AOS package (first one never made it)

2009-06-11 : RFE (original birth certificate missing)

2009-06-16 : Mailed original birth certificate

2009-07-03 : Case complete

2009-07-09 : Interview date assigned (8/12/09)

Embassy

2009-08-11 : Interview rescheduled to 8/14/09

2009-08-14 : Visa approved

2009-08-20 : Visa received

Post-Embassy

2009-09-25 : POE at LAX

2009-09-26 : Finally together :)

2009-10-05 : Greencard received

2009-10-30 : SSN never came through, so, re-applied for SSN

2009-11-06 : SSN received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I apologize in advance. I am sure this has already been covered but I did do a search and also read the FAQ but I am still confused.

My wife's CR-1 was approved and she entered US on 9/25/2009. Her conditional-removal application was approved on 3/22/12 (4 days ago).

Per the citizenship requirement, she will have to be a Permanent Resident for a minimum of three years before applying. Now, does this "three-year" count since her entry to the US or since her conditional removal?

From the date she received the Green Card or became LPR. It is 3 years but I believe you can apply 90 days before the 3 years. Search on the forum and you can find more details.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, 3 years from the date on her conditional GC. She can apply 90 days before that date. That is with the assumptions that she meets all other requirements (married to her CR-1 petitioner for the full 3 years, limited travel outside the US, etc.)

Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

9/25/2012.

If and only if you guys are still happily married by then.

She can file up to 90 days before that.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Per the citizenship requirement, she will have to be a Permanent Resident for a minimum of three years before applying. Now, does this "three-year" count since her entry to the US or since her conditional removal?

The 3 yr period is from the date she became a Conditional Green card holder. And she must still be married with the US citizen, who sponsored the card for her. Otherwise, she would fall into the 5- yr permanent resident category only.


Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×