Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ablade

Travel abroad after recieved Permanent resident

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

My Wife and I are planning to travel to Netherlands to see family. My wife has a Permanent Resident Card already and a Passport from Afghanistan. I have tried looking at websites to figure out what kinds of documents are needed to travel from the United states to the Netherlands. But none of the them mentions anything about green cards (permanent resident cards).

http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_982.html

http://visados.com/en/visa-for-Netherlands-Antilles

What documents do I need to travel outside the United States?

In general, you will need to present a passport from your country of citizenship or your refugee travel document to travel to a foreign country. In addition, the foreign country may have additional entry/exit requirements (such as a visa). For information on foreign entry and exit requirements, see the Department of State’s webpage at www.travel.state.gov.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visa is required.

Check here http://www.delta.com...ation/index.jsp

The green card is just for returning to the US.

Edited by Neonred

If at first you don't succeed, then sky diving is not for you.

Someone stole my dictionary. Now I am at a loss for words.

If Apple made a car, would it have windows?

Ban shredded cheese. Make America Grate Again .

Give a man a fish and he will eat for a day.  Deport him and you never have to feed him again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visa is required.

Check here http://www.delta.com...ation/index.jsp

The green card is just for returning to the US.

Her travel requirements remain the same as any other Afghan citizen except for Canada and Mexico and Carribean Islands. She needs a Shengen visa to visit Nederlands. The difference she will find is that it is actually easy to get the Shengen visa now that she is a US resident.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×