Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LittleSerb

Best option for my situation?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

If my father files a I-130 for me, will I be able to apply for a work visa? Well my plan is to go through the Work & Travel program (which I qualify for regardless of this), will it have any affect on my pending I-130 once it has been approved? Another question I have is, I was once a lawful permanent resident myself, but I ended up leaving the country when I was 17 (now 21) so I'm no longer eligible for immediate family and fall into the F1 category since my green card has expired last year, along with my green card then I was also issued a Social Security Number, is this number still valid? Also I'm thinking if I end up just going for a visit to the States it's illegal to use this Social Security for work? Or for example going through the Work & Travel program and deciding to find another job for the time being with my old SSN ? (as far as I know you're allowed to find yourself a job with the SSN they issue you through the program but it's restricted) Therefore would it be illegal by any means to use my old unrestricted SSN even though I'm no longer a permanent resident? I'm not looking to try to pull anything illegal I just want to know what my options are if any. Thanks in advance :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If my father files a I-130 for me, will I be able to apply for a work visa? Well my plan is to go through the Work & Travel program (which I qualify for regardless of this), will it have any affect on my pending I-130 once it has been approved? Another question I have is, I was once a lawful permanent resident myself, but I ended up leaving the country when I was 17 (now 21) so I'm no longer eligible for immediate family and fall into the F1 category since my green card has expired last year, along with my green card then I was also issued a Social Security Number, is this number still valid? Also I'm thinking if I end up just going for a visit to the States it's illegal to use this Social Security for work? Or for example going through the Work & Travel program and deciding to find another job for the time being with my old SSN ? (as far as I know you're allowed to find yourself a job with the SSN they issue you through the program but it's restricted) Therefore would it be illegal by any means to use my old unrestricted SSN even though I'm no longer a permanent resident? I'm not looking to try to pull anything illegal I just want to know what my options are if any. Thanks in advance :)

you don't say where are you from, but it will take many years depending on your country of origin. you A# and SS number are yours for lifetime, so in any petition filed on you you have to put the numbers, the SS number is good for anything, that's the only number you will have and will be assigned to you. you can't have more than one SS number.

if you ever get a tourist visa, you cannot work with it, the visitor visa is for visiting purposes only and you have to leave, you cannot overstay your visit. It could be a problem, depending on what type of work visa you are applying for, if it is non immigrant work visa you will because you are intending to return to your country and if you have a petition to live here you have intent to immigrate and on the other side you don't have intent to immigrate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have dual citizenship both Serbian and Bosnian, as far as I know though the I-130 petition goes through the country of birth in my case Bosnia & Herzegovina. I am aware that I will be waiting for years in order to become a permanent resident again, which is ok with me, as I'm not looking to live in the U.S at the moment, rather just visit/work for a short period of time. Also I have found that through the Work and Travel program it's not actually a work visa but rather an exchange visitor visa J-1 to be exact.

And thank you for the info, much appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If my father files a I-130 for me, will I be able to apply for a work visa? Well my plan is to go through the Work & Travel program (which I qualify for regardless of this), will it have any affect on my pending I-130 once it has been approved? Another question I have is, I was once a lawful permanent resident myself, but I ended up leaving the country when I was 17 (now 21) so I'm no longer eligible for immediate family and fall into the F1 category since my green card has expired last year, along with my green card then I was also issued a Social Security Number, is this number still valid? Also I'm thinking if I end up just going for a visit to the States it's illegal to use this Social Security for work? Or for example going through the Work & Travel program and deciding to find another job for the time being with my old SSN ? (as far as I know you're allowed to find yourself a job with the SSN they issue you through the program but it's restricted) Therefore would it be illegal by any means to use my old unrestricted SSN even though I'm no longer a permanent resident? I'm not looking to try to pull anything illegal I just want to know what my options are if any. Thanks in advance :)

I am not sure what work and travel program you are referring on your post. Can you clarify what you meant of a work and travel program? The closest I can think of is the J1 exchange program. Is this the work and travel program you are applying? Your qualification will depend on the USCIS or in the case of a J1 visa, which is under the DOS standard. You have to realize that since you already have a pending immigrant visa of which is an FB-1, not to mention you were a former green card holder. J1 visa is a non immigrant exchange program which is allowed to work on a very temporary basis only. Unlike other non immigrant working visas, Its not a dual intent with regards to legally working and future permanent residency. In other words, you cannot get a green card under this program. You will probably have a harder time than most people applying if we are talking about the J1 visa. Your added disadvantage is your having been an LPR before and now applying for a non immigrant visa. The CO at the embassy already sees you as an intending immigrant just by examining any application you will submit. I'm not saying a guaranteed denial, but you probably will have a much harder time to prove your case on getting a non immigrant visa.

Approval of your 130 does not mean your visa is available. Like what aleful had mentioned before, it will take several years based on the PD of whatever country you live. It could be from 7 years to up to 21 years.

Again, as mentioned by aleful. Your SSN are valid. Its your number for life. You are already aware that working in the US while on a visit is illegal, whether you have a valid SSN or not. Having just an SSN does not give you permission to legally work. It does not matter if its unrestricted. You need either an Employment Authorization Document(EAD card) or a green card, if your an LPR in order to legally work.

I'm not sure if your aware that you have another option of coming back in the US with regards to you being a former green card holder. You are allowed to apply under the SB-1 visa if you are qualified. This particular visa are meant to former green card holder who's LPR status expired or overstayed abroad, if they can prove at the US consular office of the country of origin that the expiration of their status is beyond their control. Here are some important information you can research and study:

SB-Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×