Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
EA10

MEDICAL QUESTION

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

VJ

I have a question. I am serving overseas in Japan. My wife is here with me. My wife is currently pregnant and we are at medical every other week doing test and check ups. Do they require you to do medical out in town? I feel like I will be paying for stuff we have already had done 3 days ago!

Thanks all!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to have an immigration medical done by the specified doctors. No medical = No visa.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Agreed, you need to have the medical done (even the stuff you say you've done 3 days ago) by a specified doctor.

Sorry, but you'll probably need to pay for everything all over again

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

VJ

I have a question. I am serving overseas in Japan. My wife is here with me. My wife is currently pregnant and we are at medical every other week doing test and check ups. Do they require you to do medical out in town? I feel like I will be paying for stuff we have already had done 3 days ago!

Thanks all!

I understand your frustrations with the medical exams. My husband is an Indian citizen on a student visa in Australia. He renewed his student visa two weeks ago wich requires a medical to be performed by an approved Australian consulate doctor. He also has to complete a medical exam for his visa to join me in the US performed by an approved US consulate doctor. :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I understand that. I will do what I have to do. But it just seems kind of pointless to do the same thing over again that we just did.

They're not checking for the same things. Your wife's obstetrician is checking for a normal healthy pregnancy. The panel physician will be checking to see if she's got any physical or mental illnesses that would make her inadmissible to the United States. This is mostly involving contagious diseases of a public health risk, drug or alcohol problems, or mental health problems that would make the applicant a danger to themselves and/or others. The immigration medical is not a general health physical exam. It's very specific.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I get its specific. My wife is not just going to see the OB/GYN. She just had her physical last week. Chest exam, blood test, TB test, all that.

She was seen by a General Practitioner on base. Which from what the website said on the approved clinic she can go too that's what the doctor there is.

But we got her appointment scheduled. Ill just charge it to the game! lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×