Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dwarf

affidavit of support qualified sponsor?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

for affidavit i-864, Can another person become the sponsor aside from the petitioner? what are the eligibilities / requirements for another person to be the sponsor? Does he or she need to be relative also of the applicant?

hi,

the petitioner is always the primary sponsor. if the person doesn't work o doesn't make enough, they can always find a joint sponsors, and the same requirments as the sponsor. the joint sponsor can be anyone who is LPR or USC, resident or citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi,

the petitioner is always the primary sponsor. if the person doesn't work o doesn't make enough, they can always find a joint sponsors, and the same requirments as the sponsor. the joint sponsor can be anyone who is LPR or USC, resident or citizen.

if the petitioner is retired already, is he able to provide an ITR. He is a retired navy but no more working however he is receiving monthly pension, is he still able to become qualify to be a sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if the petitioner is retired already, is he able to provide an ITR. He is a retired navy but no more working however he is receiving monthly pension, is he still able to become qualify to be a sponsor?

yes he is, he is always qualified, even if he made $0 income, the petitioner is always the sponsor. if he doesn't make enough he will need a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My petioner is unable to sponsor my family since she has low income. Thus ,some one else has given me the sponsor and NVC has accepted it and said our application is complete. Do u think it might be a problem during my via interview?

P.s - im in f4 category


PD is 12 DEC 2000

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My petioner is unable to sponsor my family since she has low income. Thus ,some one else has given me the sponsor and NVC has accepted it and said our application is complete. Do u think it might be a problem during my via interview?

P.s - im in f4 category

the same, I suppose your petitioner filed the i864 as sponsor and the other person as joint sponsor, and as long as the other person qualifies there is no problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

guys have some questions...

my case is part of retro...our case completed(documenory qualified) at 11 jan 2011

but before that we submitted i864 and aos..from may aunty who petition for us ( f4 category -pd april 2001 )

and we also attach joint sponsor....coz our lawyer suggested to do so.

that tax returns are of 2007 , 2008 and 2009

my pd will be current after 2-3 months.

so do i need to submit updated(2009 ,2010, 2011) joint sponsor , i864 and aos. ri8 now?

or take it along at the time of interview?

jyousuf ...did u submitted new tax returns and sponsors?

plz guys help me..m confused....i dont want any further delay of my case..cz m wating for last 1.5 years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×