Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Buckles

Interview Letter Query

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi folks,

Not sure if there are many regulars who might remember me, I posted many moons ago seeking advice regarding my [expletive] brother-in-law who, after half a year promising to be my AoS, tried to pull a fast one on me.

Well, many moons later I am happy to report my wife sponsored me solo, she passed, and I have my interview date set for late next month. I have the instructions letter here, and would just like to go through it real quick. I sat down to sort all my paperwork out and it seems I have to take very little, which of course makes me nervous. So, to begin;

Correspondance Instructions = C ... Direct inquires to consulate / embassy. From what I can tell this just means bring the letter this list is attached to, being as page 1 says "Bring this letter..." Is that correct?

Application Pt. 1 = Y ... Meaning they have it, no need to bring a copy.

Application Pt. 2 = Y ... Meaning they have it, no need to bring a copy.

Passport = Y ... Meaning they have it, no need to bring a copy. (Although I will, of course, be taking my passport anyway, for obvious reasons).

Birth Certificate = O ... Meaning they have my original, which explains why I couldn't find it for my police certificate the other month. No need to bring a copy, as they have the original. (I'll still take my certified copy that I had made for police certificate though, better safe...)

Adoption = F ... Not applicable.

Marriage Certificate = O ... Meaning they have one of the originals.

Marriage termination = F ... Not applicable.

Court Records = F ... Not applicable

Financial evidence = Y ... Meaning they have the document, but the letter requests I bring my wife's most recent tax report. Not sure why there is the contradiction, but will bring the wife's more recent tax records as requested.

Military records = F ... Not applicable

Police certificate = O ... I got 2 copies made, they had one and the other I took to medical. I see no harm bringing the spare certificate just in case.

Fee payment = $ ... meaning I've nothing to pay, right.

Photograph = Y ... meaning they have snaps of me, but the letter tells me to bring (undisclosed number) of photo's. I was thinking of having 4-6 passport ones made a week prior to going to the interview.

Petitioner marriage certificate = F ... not applicable, I assume as it is the same as my marriage certificate.

Petitioner birth certificate = F ... not applicable.

So according that that I actually have to bring only my medical report, unless it is sent by the physician, photographs, and my wifes most recent tax report, as she the petitioner filed my AoS.

Am I missing anything?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

all these letters/legend stuff?

in the letter you have, there is an explanation for what is what.

so

cross reference all you've written here, with what you've FOUND in the single letter cross reference, further down in the correspondence that you've received.

Then...................... (wait for it)

Have another look, redo your questions list.

and

DO FILL OUT YER TIMELINE over at http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=113905 todayish.

Good Luck !

Edited by Darnell

Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Have another look, redo your questions list.

and

DO FILL OUT YER TIMELINE over at http://www.visajourn...e.php?id=113905 todayish.

Good Luck !

While you're at it, try and realize you're applying for a CR1 or IR1 visa, not a K3.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K3 Process & Procedures to IR-1/CR-1 Process & Procedures as the OP will be interviewing for this type of visa.

Well, many moons later I am happy to report my wife sponsored me solo, she passed

The Embassy or Consulate has the final say on whether or not you will become a public charge or not. Even if the NVC accepted your wife's affidavit of support documentation, a CO can still require a joint sponsor before approving a visa.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'd just like to add that the list in the appointment letter is in no way a complete list of what you should bring to the interview. Your appointment letter clearly states to go to immigrantvisas.state.gov and read up on how to prepare for the interview. I suggest you do that.

One of the most important items listed on that website is all documentation proving your valid relationship with your spouse.

Edited by sulhaq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×