Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kumarb

K1 fiancee visa form - question 11 need help

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

need your advice. I was married before when I was on H1B work visa. my wife(ex) came to USa on H4 dependant visa. we both are from India. I got employment based green card in 2002.

during I485 stage I applied I485 for my wife (ex) also along with me. we both got GC in 2002. and then both became US citizens in 2008.

unfortunately we got divorced in March 2010. last year in 2011 my ex got remarried to US Citizen.

last month I got married/engaged to inidan citizen in india. it was a hindu ceremony. but marriage was NOT legally registered in India.

Now I am in US. I am preparing i129F K1 fiancee visa application for my wife/fiancee. I answered question 6 as divorcee and question 9 for prior spouse entered my ex name.

for question 11 "Have you ever filed for this or any other alien fiance(e) or husband/wife before?" what should say here. Yes or No.

is this question regarding only i129f or previous H4 & i485 too ?. my ex got her GC almost 10 years back. I am confused. appreciate your advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

need your advice. I was married before when I was on H1B work visa. my wife(ex) came to USa on H4 dependant visa. we both are from India. I got employment based green card in 2002.

during I485 stage I applied I485 for my wife (ex) also along with me. we both got GC in 2002. and then both became US citizens in 2008.

unfortunately we got divorced in March 2010. last year in 2011 my ex got remarried to US Citizen.

last month I got married/engaged to inidan citizen in india. it was a hindu ceremony. but marriage was NOT legally registered in India.

Now I am in US. I am preparing i129F K1 fiancee visa application for my wife/fiancee. I answered question 6 as divorcee and question 9 for prior spouse entered my ex name.

for question 11 "Have you ever filed for this or any other alien fiance(e) or husband/wife before?" what should say here. Yes or No.

is this question regarding only i129f or previous H4 & i485 too ?. my ex got her GC almost 10 years back. I am confused. appreciate your advice.

I would put yes, and attach paper explaining H4, i485 in regards to your ex. so your were engaged, but not married. be careful with this, if they suspect you are married you can be denied and told to file for spouse. I ask because you use words married and wife to describe your woman. if you are not married, both you and your fiancee should stop using those words.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

need your advice. I was married before when I was on H1B work visa. my wife(ex) came to USa on H4 dependant visa. we both are from India. I got employment based green card in 2002.

during I485 stage I applied I485 for my wife (ex) also along with me. we both got GC in 2002. and then both became US citizens in 2008.

unfortunately we got divorced in March 2010. last year in 2011 my ex got remarried to US Citizen.

last month I got married/engaged to inidan citizen in india. it was a hindu ceremony. but marriage was NOT legally registered in India.

Now I am in US. I am preparing i129F K1 fiancee visa application for my wife/fiancee. I answered question 6 as divorcee and question 9 for prior spouse entered my ex name.

for question 11 "Have you ever filed for this or any other alien fiance(e) or husband/wife before?" what should say here. Yes or No.

is this question regarding only i129f or previous H4 & i485 too ?. my ex got her GC almost 10 years back. I am confused. appreciate your advice.

I see the reason for your confusion as your situation is sort of unique, you have never filed a K-1 or even a CR-1 yet you did the 485 process. My gut says to answer yes and maybe explain the situation much as you have here.

I see one other potential issue... the engagement party, you may want to ask this question in the India forum as the embassy looks real serious at those parties.

Edited by Hank_Amy

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
for question 11 "Have you ever filed for this or any other alien fiance(e) or husband/wife before?" what should say here. Yes or No.

is this question regarding only i129f or previous H4 & i485 too?

My situation is exactly the same (the only difference is that I'm a widower, not a divorcee).

I answered "No" to question 11. It asks whether "you have ever filed for any alien husband/wife". You have not. After your employer's I-140 was approved, you applied for your AOS based on I-140 approval, and your wife filed for her AOS herself based on the fact that the employment-based visa category allows for derivative status for spouses/children. But it was her - not your - petition, you have not filed for her.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you all for your replies. sorry for late reply. I may actually say YES and explain it to be safe. also I am thinking of going for CR-1 insead of K1 visa. only problem is I have to goto india and get our marriage officially registered. I was under the impression that after marriage ceremony, K1 is the only legal visa people apply to bring spouse and register the marriage in US. thats why I did not go for marriage certificate. I thought US does not recognize Hindu marriage ceremony officially. for spouse visa they need marriage certificate not ceremony,temple affidivates and pictures. but to deny K1 fiancee visa, ceremony is considered as official marriage. why can't wife be fiancee and register the marriage in US. strange laws. anyways don't want to do anything against law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×