Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
starbucks

Help filling up I-130/I-485

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, my wife has been living here for the past seven years thru a work visa/employment-based immigrant petition/I-485 adjustment of status-employment-based). And we have been living together for 4 of those 7 years. Late last year, we got married and we decided we wouldn't wait for the employment-based adjustment of status to go thru (her priority number is not current yet). She had a lawyer to help her file her work-based stuff, but it is so expensive to do it a second time, so we are doing it ourselves. We are in the middle of filling up I-130/I-485, I have several questions I need help with:

I-130, Q19: Since she has been living here 7 years, she doesn't have a foreign address anymore, except her parent's home, do I use her parent's home for this?

Supporting documents: All these forms, along with all the supporting documents, its really voluminous: should I staple? use a binder? paginate? Can I write her Alien # on all the supporting documents, ie copies of tax return? Should we send it picture on a CD or print them all? Stick the pics onto paper, or stick it onto some kind of album?

Ideas, suggestions, and help most appreciated!

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes use her parent's house address is fine.

I just stapled the page of the same form together. Then I put all forms inside a big envelope, outside the envelopes I adhered the cover letters. I didn't use any binders, heavy duty paper clips... I enclosed 6 pictures just for an initial view, you will show all at the interview. At the interview, I saw they arranged our doc using binders on the top. And don't send anything using digital media (CD, DVD...), they don't have time to open it. Good luck.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes use her parent's house address is fine.

I just stapled the page of the same form together. Then I put all forms inside a big envelope, outside the envelopes I adhered the cover letters. I didn't use any binders, heavy duty paper clips... I enclosed 6 pictures just for an initial view, you will show all at the interview. At the interview, I saw they arranged our doc using binders on the top. And don't send anything using digital media (CD, DVD...), they don't have time to open it. Good luck.

Sorry-just to confirm--since i have been living in the US for the past two years, I should use my parents address as my address in Canada?? I had entered "none" for this.

Please let me know.


06/25/12-2 Year Green Card Approved

05/13/14-Mailed ROC

05/15/14-NOA Receipt Date

05/19/14-Check posted to account and NOA received in mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well I believe they need it, they must have a reason; maybe background check...


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No; you should put "none" for "address abroad." This form is also used for people who are petitioning for relatives who live abroad so that is why they ask. As a multi-purpose form, not all parts will conform to your particular case.

OP - As to your other questions, they will take your stuff and reorganize it how they see fit, so there is no need to go overboard with organizing. They do not accept media like CDs - you must send paper.

Edited by Harpa Timsah

AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only just sent off my application so I don't know the results, but based on advice here I left that answer blank. I haven't had a "home" address in my own country since I left four years ago so I also didn't think it would be relevant to put anything there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×