Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dreea

I-864 Help

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am new here, i spent a good amount of hours reading guides, forums. I just started getting ready all the forms, but i am still confused with the I-864. We got married Dec 2011, but we lived together for 3 years. I am on a H1-B visa married to US citizen. My husband doesn't meet the requirements to sponsor me, but my salary alone is above poverty lines so we will be using my income. I wish somebody would post a Example form for this situation, I'm a bit confused with part 25. The tax information is for the petitioner with very little income? or the person's who's income is used. Do i still need to file an I-864A?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving from adjustment from family visa to correct section - adjustment from work, student, visitor.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here are some individual instructions from the other day for the same circumstances. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/358831-received-rfe-for-i-864-need-some-help-please/page__view__findpost__p__5242228 Read the instructions to make sure this works for you.

As the intending immigrant and the spouse of the USC, you can add your income to your spouses I-864. Your husband will be the sponsor, and you are the household member, and you are combining your income on the same I-864 form. You both need to send in tax returns.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You also need to prove that your source of income will continue after you get your green card.


AOS TIMELINE (adjusting from F-1)


  • 06/24/2011 Wedding
  • 02/27/2012 Day 01 Filed AOS packet for (I-130, I-485 & I-765)
  • 02/29/2012 Day 03 Packet received @ Chicago lockbox (signed by "D Colonna")
  • 03/01/2012 Day 04 USCIS officially receives I-130 & I-765 paperwork according to their site.
  • 03/05/2012 Day 07 USCIS Acceptance (email) notification "NOA1" routed to NBC for processing.
  • 03/08/2012 Day 10 Checks cashed by USCIS.
  • 03/09/2012 Day 11 Received biometrics appointment letter; (appt. date= 03/27/2012)
  • 03/12/2012 Day 14 Hard copies (NOA1) received.
  • 03/15/2012 Day 17 RFE (requesting initial evidence) for I-485 sent (USCIS site.)
  • 03/20/2012 Day 22 RFE received (I-864 tax supporting evidence required for both petitioner + sole joint sponsor)
  • 03/27/2012 Day 29 Biometrics appointment @ local USCIS office successful. I-485 RFE responded to.
  • 04/03/2012 Day 36 USPS delivers on 3/29; USCIS officially receives RFE response (RFE Response Review)
  • 04/16/2012 Day 49 EAD approved email! Card production ordered.
  • 04/25/2012 Day 58 EAD card in hand; Get my new job on same day! smile.png
  • 04/27/2012 Day 60 USCIS mails notice for AOS interview
  • 06/01/2012 Day 95 AOS Interview (no decision)
  • 06/20/2013 Day 479 Still in limbo...waiting. sad.png (Reapplied for 2nd EAD and was approved tho)
  • 07/17/2014 Day 871 I130/I485 AOS approved.
  • 07/25/2014 Day 889 10 yr GC in hand! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you, I think I got it now. Since my husband barely had any income, he did not file taxes for 2010. I know i have to write a letter to explain why he didn't file. What do I write on the form though? None? $0? LOL. I think this form gave me enough headache that I wish i could afford a lawyer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×