Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dee07

USC petitioning for mom

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

What type of visa is your mother living in NY on ? Your sister will have to provide proof of their relationship ( birth certificate and pictures through time ) If your mother have legal status in the US she will be able to interview here . If not she will have issues with the ban. Adults can't show hardship for not having their parents with them


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mom has a tourist visa she has her i94 and all packet is ready to be mailed but our concern is will my sister have to fly up to NY when it's time for moms interview we were told that some times ask for the child and why they are not at the interview also. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mom's legal status doesn't matter. She's an immediate relative of a US citizen. She gets the same exemption that a spouse would get concerning her status.

Whether or not the petitioner must be present for the interview is up to the immigration officer conducting the interview. It's mandatory for a spouse adjusting status, but not mandatory for a parent. If I were wearing those shoes then I would plan to attend the interview with my mom. The IO might otherwise question how the ultimate goal of family reunification is being served if the petitioner not only doesn't live near their mother, but can't even be bothered to attend their AOS interview. Adjustment of status is an exception to the normal immigrant visa processing requirement, and the IO could use their discretion to determine that the exception isn't warranted in this case.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×