Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
uliuli09

Question for becoming LPR

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My parents(they are LPR) are going to apply for me to become an LPR (I will be 17).

I am in the US with my parents with no legal status.

I want to know if I can leave the country to Mexico while my application is being done. I want to leave because I have been told that I should not be in the US after my 18 1/2 birthday because I will start a ban that will prevent me to come to the US after I leave.

Is it safe for me to leave while my application is being processed and will the application still be in if I leave the US? Will be able to come back to the US as soon as my LPR status is set?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How did you enter the US?

This is very important. If you didn't enter legally then even as an immediate relative of a US Citizen you can't adjust status within the US.

If you entered legally then you'll still have to leave the US because your parents are only LPRs, overstay is only forgiven for certain immediate relatives of a US Citizen.

Here's the important part for you: If you leave the US before you're 18 1/2 then you've technically accrued no illegal presence. After that you'll trigger a re-entry ban upon leaving the US.

Please be specific about your entry into the US, did you go through a checkpoint? If so what was said, was there a claim of being a US Citizen?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey thanks for answering. I entered illegally. I had no choice as most other minors who enter the US illegally.

I'm just wondering if it is best to leave the country as soon as I graduate high school which is fortunately before I turn 18. And will I still be able to adjust from my parents while they are in the US and I am in Mexico?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are they here legally?

It is important you leave before you are 18.5 as this is when you will trigger a ban. If you do do you will have the opportunity to obtain a green card in the future without needing a waiver if you have a legal way to do so.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you should leave before your 18 1/2 birthday. You will not be "adjusting;" you will be chasing after an immigrant visa that will give you LPR once you enter the US with it. How old are you now? You say you will be 17. Does that mean you are 16 now?


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×