Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ali_y_Juan

CR1 and Passport

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

No, it is not needed at the petition stage, but it is needed at the NVC stage I think. We submitted our petition in January without my wife having her passport yet. She is going to get her passport in March! We are waiting for her cedula to arrive which she needs to get the passport.


Our Visa Journey

12-10-2011: Married

01-03-2012: I-130 Mailed

01-09-2012: NOA1

05-16-2012: NOA2

06-04-2012: NVC Received

11-27-2012: NVC Case Complete

01-23-2013: Interview in Bogota (pending medical results)

02-13-2013: Visa Approved

03-20-2013: POE - Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Board,

I dont believe my wife has a passport. Is it necessary to have that before I submit the i-130.

The foreigner's passport is not needed until the NVC stage, after the petition is approved.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thats good news.

as of right now. this is what i will need per the 130 cover letter.

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. Check for I-130 filing fee

3. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

4. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

5. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

6. Copy of my birth certificate

7. Copy of our marriage certificate

8. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

9. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

Item: 9? can someone explain what this is?


Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate :

Marriage (if applicable): 2012-02-19

I-130 Sent : 2012-03-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-03-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thats good news.

as of right now. this is what i will need per the 130 cover letter.

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. Check for I-130 filing fee

3. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

4. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

5. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

6. Copy of my birth certificate

7. Copy of our marriage certificate

8. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

9. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

Item: 9? can someone explain what this is?

Hey man...number 5 and 6 are redundant per the I-130 instructions. The instructions direct that you need one of those forms of documentation to prove your US Citizenship, 5 or 6, there are other instructions for permanent residents as well. The I-130 instructions do not request item #8 for your wife. Item #9, we had my mom and her mom sign affidavits attesting to the bona fides of our marriage and relationship. There should be example affidavits on Visa Journey you can use as a template, also, the I-130 instructions has specific things they want to see in the affidavit. Everything else looks great to me, that is what my package looked like. Make sure you get translations if any documents are in Spanish. Also, if any divorces are in play, you have to submit documentation for that as well. I am still waiting RFE, NOA2 or denial. Best hopes man!

Edited by Orando

Our Visa Journey

12-10-2011: Married

01-03-2012: I-130 Mailed

01-09-2012: NOA1

05-16-2012: NOA2

06-04-2012: NVC Received

11-27-2012: NVC Case Complete

01-23-2013: Interview in Bogota (pending medical results)

02-13-2013: Visa Approved

03-20-2013: POE - Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey man...number 5 and 6 are redundant per the I-130 instructions. The instructions direct that you need one of those forms of documentation to prove your US Citizenship, 5 or 6, there are other instructions for permanent residents as well. The I-130 instructions do not request item #8 for your wife. Item #9, we had my mom and her mom sign affidavits attesting to the bona fides of our marriage and relationship. There should be example affidavits on Visa Journey you can use as a template, also, the I-130 instructions has specific things they want to see in the affidavit. Everything else looks great to me, that is what my package looked like. Make sure you get translations if any documents are in Spanish. Also, if any divorces are in play, you have to submit documentation for that as well. I am still waiting RFE, NOA2 or denial. Best hopes man!

Orlando - Thanks for the tips. Quick question, thould these be official translations? Do I have to go to an official translator.

Cheers!


Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate :

Marriage (if applicable): 2012-02-19

I-130 Sent : 2012-03-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-03-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok thats good news.

as of right now. this is what i will need per the 130 cover letter.

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. Check for I-130 filing fee

3. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (petitioner)

4. Completed and signed form G-325A and photograph (beneficiary)

5. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

6. Copy of my birth certificate

7. Copy of our marriage certificate

8. Copy of beneficiary's birth certificate

9. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

Item: 9? can someone explain what this is?

As the other poster indicated, only one document as evidence of petitioner US Citizenship is needed and the beneficiary's birth certificate is not needed with the petition. It will be needed later. The marriage certificate and your birth certificate should be photocopies of actual certified copies.

The passport photographs are needed but they have nothing to do with the G325a forms. They are submitted in connection with the I-130 itself. They can go anywhere in the stack but deserve their own line item as opposed to being connected to the G325a.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Orlando - Thanks for the tips. Quick question, thould these be official translations? Do I have to go to an official translator.

Cheers!

It is not required to get official translations. If you or your wife are competent to translate from Spanish to English, you can do the translations yourself and attest to them, there should be an example attestation for this on Visa Journey. I used a certified translator because neither my wife nor I are fluent or competent to translate from Spanish to English and sign the attestation in good faith. If you or your wife are bi-lingual, you can do them yourselves, many that have came before us have done just this. Those translations are pricey in the US, they are much cheaper in the foreign country to get done. Cheers man!


Our Visa Journey

12-10-2011: Married

01-03-2012: I-130 Mailed

01-09-2012: NOA1

05-16-2012: NOA2

06-04-2012: NVC Received

11-27-2012: NVC Case Complete

01-23-2013: Interview in Bogota (pending medical results)

02-13-2013: Visa Approved

03-20-2013: POE - Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As the other poster indicated, only one document as evidence of petitioner US Citizenship is needed and the beneficiary's birth certificate is not needed with the petition. It will be needed later. The marriage certificate and your birth certificate should be photocopies of actual certified copies.

The passport photographs are needed but they have nothing to do with the G325a forms. They are submitted in connection with the I-130 itself. They can go anywhere in the stack but deserve their own line item as opposed to being connected to the G325a.

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. photograph (petitioner)

3. photograph (beneficiary)

4. Check for I-130 filing fee - $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A

6. Completed and signed form G-325A

7. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of our marriage certificate

9. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

10. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

updated list here it goes.

I'm glad I dont need my birth certificate at this point. I was born in Mexico so it is on file there. I'll get a copy for later on. I'll go with the copys of my passport pages for iten 7.

What should I do for item 10?? is this extra support info or required??


Event Date

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate :

Marriage (if applicable): 2012-02-19

I-130 Sent : 2012-03-12

I-130 NOA1 : 2012-03-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. photograph (petitioner)

3. photograph (beneficiary)

4. Check for I-130 filing fee - $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A

6. Completed and signed form G-325A

7. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of our marriage certificate

9. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

10. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

updated list here it goes.

I'm glad I dont need my birth certificate at this point. I was born in Mexico so it is on file there. I'll get a copy for later on. I'll go with the copys of my passport pages for iten 7.

What should I do for item 10?? is this extra support info or required??

Yep, the I-130 instructions state that in addition to the required documentation, the petitioner should submit one or more of the listed supporting documentation for the bona fides of the marriage, please see the list. So while not required, they say we should submit it, so we should submit one or more of those evidences. The only one on the list we have and could submit are the affidavits. I suggest you get a sample affidavit, customize to your specific situation, have the person sign the affidavit and have it notarized. We used our parents because this seemed most compelling to us that our families were on board with our marriage. Many people use friends. Others have submitted, emails, photos, boarding passes, chat logs etc, but those are considered secondary forms of support I think and are not specifically listed on the instructions as documentation, these would fall under, any and all other evidence that could support the bona fides of the marriage. Also, your wife's birth certificate is not needed at this point. They are trying to establish that you are a US Citizen or Permanent Resident and establish the family relationship you have with your wife.


Our Visa Journey

12-10-2011: Married

01-03-2012: I-130 Mailed

01-09-2012: NOA1

05-16-2012: NOA2

06-04-2012: NVC Received

11-27-2012: NVC Case Complete

01-23-2013: Interview in Bogota (pending medical results)

02-13-2013: Visa Approved

03-20-2013: POE - Miami

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. photograph (petitioner)

3. photograph (beneficiary)

4. Check for I-130 filing fee - $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A

6. Completed and signed form G-325A

7. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of our marriage certificate

9. Copy of beneficiary's birth certificate

10. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

updated list here it goes.

I'm glad I dont need my birth certificate at this point. I was born in Mexico so it is on file there. I'll get a copy for later on. I'll go with the copys of my passport pages for iten 7.

What should I do for item 10?? is this extra support info or required??

Decide whether you'll include a copy of all pages of your passport or a copy of your Naturalization Certificate and remove the one you aren't using. Remove the word "proof" or replace it with "evidence".

Your order is bad. The check goes on top. I would include a G1145 form right under the cover letter as well.

For 10, I would skip the affidavits and just provide evidence of time spent together in person, like passport stamps, boarding passes and some photos. You could also include some examples of how and how frequently you communicate. If you already have affidavits, sure, include them.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Completed and signed form I-130

2. photograph (petitioner)

3. photograph (beneficiary)

4. Check for I-130 filing fee - $420

5. Completed and signed form G-325A

6. Completed and signed form G-325A

7. Copy of my U.S Passport to prove U.S citizenship OR Copy of my naturalization certificate to prove U.S citizenship

8. Copy of our marriage certificate

9. Copy of beneficiary’s birth certificate

10. Copies of affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of our marriage

updated list here it goes.

I'm glad I dont need my birth certificate at this point. I was born in Mexico so it is on file there. I'll get a copy for later on. I'll go with the copys of my passport pages for iten 7.

What should I do for item 10?? is this extra support info or required??

A copy of the beneficiary's birth is not required at this stage, including it at this point is of no value as you will have to submit it again to the NVC. As for #10, they are not required (as pushbrk already told you). If you want to include them, they would be written by people who know both of you stating how they know you as a couple, how they have interacted with you both, if they attended your wedding, etc.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×