Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichaelM

I-130 sent, can apllicant also apply for work visa?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My situation is that I married my Wife in Costa Rica in July 2011 and sent in all documentation in Nov 2011. Her travel visa expired in Jan 2012. Can she apply for a work visa to come to the US and wait for the I-130 to clear?

Thank you,

Michael

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be impossible for her to get a work visa to come to the US and wait out her CR-1 visa.

It takes months to obtain a work visa. Also, an employer will need to sponsor her for a job. The employer has to show no US resident is qualified or available for the job by obtaining a Depr. of Labor certification. The US does not simply allow foreign workers into the US to take jobs that can go to an unemployed US resident.

It will be extremely improbable that your wife can obtain a work visa before the CR-1 visa interview.

It will be impossible for her to get a work visa to come to the US and wait out her CR-1 visa.

It takes months to obtain a work visa. Also, an employer will need to sponsor her for a job. The employer has to show no US resident is qualified or available for the job by obtaining a Depr. of Labor certification. The US does not simply allow foreign workers into the US to take jobs that can go to an unemployed US resident.

It will be extremely improbable that your wife can obtain a work visa before the CR-1 visa interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be impossible for her to get a work visa to come to the US and wait out her CR-1 visa.

It takes months to obtain a work visa. Also, an employer will need to sponsor her for a job. The employer has to show no US resident is qualified or available for the job by obtaining a Depr. of Labor certification. The US does not simply allow foreign workers into the US to take jobs that can go to an unemployed US resident.

It will be extremely improbable that your wife can obtain a work visa before the CR-1 visa interview.

It will be impossible for her to get a work visa to come to the US and wait out her CR-1 visa.

It takes months to obtain a work visa. Also, an employer will need to sponsor her for a job. The employer has to show no US resident is qualified or available for the job by obtaining a Depr. of Labor certification. The US does not simply allow foreign workers into the US to take jobs that can go to an unemployed US resident.

It will be extremely improbable that your wife can obtain a work visa before the CR-1 visa interview.

aaron, I have seen people obtain work visas, H2b'as well H1b visas while they are waiting on their 130 to be completed. Since I don't know exactly where in the que the 130 is, no one can say it impossible. They can only try.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't realize she would need a employer sponsor.

"Impossible" I wouldn't say that, stay positive my friend.

It will be impossible for her to get a work visa to come to the US and wait out her CR-1 visa.

It takes months to obtain a work visa. Also, an employer will need to sponsor her for a job. The employer has to show no US resident is qualified or available for the job by obtaining a Depr. of Labor certification. The US does not simply allow foreign workers into the US to take jobs that can go to an unemployed US resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I didn't realize she would need a employer sponsor.

"Impossible" I wouldn't say that, stay positive my friend.

The h1-b visa cap for fiscal year 2012 has already been reached. So, the earliest that an employer could apply for a n H1-b visa is for fiscal year 2013. If your wife's CR-1 isn't completed by fiscal year 2013, then it may be possible for her to get one then. This is probably not the result you want. If you want to stay positive about it not being impossible for her to get a work visa, then you'll have a long wait for her.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a little frustrated that I submitted the I-130 in November and besides the receipt acknowledgement I haven't heard anything. I can check the status on their website but it just says in review stage.

I guess she could just get a new travel visa, but she is a pharmacist in her country and it is a waste to quit her job she loves to just come here and wait.

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

aaron, I have seen people obtain work visas, H2b'as well H1b visas while they are waiting on their 130 to be completed. Since I don't know exactly where in the que the 130 is, no one can say it impossible. They can only try.

Good luck on that. Lots of things can be tried and applied for. Getting them is another story. Best to plan on the USC doing the travel for visits during the spouse visa process.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×