Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
scronster

Waiting for my divorce to go through before I can even START!

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. First, just to introduce myself, my name is Tracey. I fell in love with my Dominican boyfriend exactly one year ago while on vacation. We have been together for a year, I've visited him 6 times over the past 12 months, met his mother and son and many friends, brought several of my friends to meet him, and in April I will be bringing my two children to meet him as well.

In the meantime, I have been legally separated from my children's father since 2008, but we only finally signed the divorce papers last December, when I realized that I might really want to go through with a second marriage in order to be with my love (something I SWORE I'd never do, by the way - my first husband hurt me so much that I swore I'd never get married again - never say never!!! LOL!)

Anyway, I have been waiting and waiting for my divorce papers to be processed so that my divorce will be final and I can finally begin the K-1 Fiancee visa process. So much waiting before I can even begin the waiting! UGH!

I assume there is no way to begin the paperwork while I await the final divorce, right? Does anyone know for sure? Elvis and I are getting eager to start our visa journey!!!

Thanks in advance for any advice or support you can offer.

Tracey


2/20/11 - We met in Juan Dolio, DR and fell in love a primera vista ;)

2/25/11 - Our first date

2/27/11 - Our first of many goodbyes... :(

3/24-27/11 - Visit #1

4/15-18/11 - Visit #2 - I met many of his friends.

6/30-7/7/11 - Visit #3 - I met his mother for the first time.

11/10-13/11 - Visit #4

1/14-16/12 - Visit #5 - I met his son for the first time.

2/19-24/12 - Visit #6 - I brought several friends along, and together we celebrated our 1-year anniversary!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tracey :)

You can start getting together the paperwork and evidence that you need, but you cannot lodge a 129F while you are still legally married to someone else.

One of the documents you need to provide with your 129F is a "letter of intent", which is basically a simple letter from each of you stating that you are 'legally able and willing to marry' the other person within 90 days of entering the USA.

I know it's really hard when you're waiting on one thing before you can even start, but better to wait just a little longer than have them deny your application.

I wish you both all the best :) Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was in the same boat, separated for ages but never seemed to get around to the divorce paperwork and then had to wait for it to get moving on the visa stuff. Get everything prepared and ready to go, so that when you get final documentation for your divorce, all you need to do is make a copy (or several!), put a copy in the envelope with your other petition paperwork and send it on its way.

Good luck!


The K-1 Visa journey for myself and my two K-2 children:

K-1: NOA1 2011-8-10; NOA2 2012-1-12; Interview 2012-4-24; Visa issued 2012-9-17; POE (Sarnia) 2012-9-26; Wedding! 2012-10-02
AOS: NOA1 2012-11-20; Biometrics 2012-12-14; AP/EAD approved 2013-1-11; Interview 2013-1-31; 2-yr Green cards in hand 2013-2-9 (101 days total)

ROC: NOA1 11-7-14; Biometrics 12-1-14; 10-yr Green cards ordered 4-13-15! (157 days total)

Counting down to naturalization time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hmm - sort of like that James Bond movie - Never say Never. :lol:

:guides:

Here is a link to the K-1 guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

to tell u the truth i was in the same boat i was separated from my husband for almost 5 years before i met SO and decided to get divorced after a year when i met him but i think u should expedite ur divorce like i did by taking proof that u want to marry him like receipts for your reception, and invitations etc and that will speed up ur divorce process i summitted mines in april and in may it was finalize that is what i reccomend u to do if not u will have to wait a couple of months. Thats totally up to u what u want to decide if its K1 or marry your SO, best of luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×