Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
AvaMarie

NVC Saying No Sponsors Meet Guidelines

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok, let me see if I can break this down.

I submitted all paperwork before the first of the year. In 2010 I made right at $12,000 (due to multiple factors), which is more than sufficient to support myself where I live. I understand that this is below the requirement so I managed to get my uncle to agree to be my joint sponsor. After taxes he made just over $33,000 in the same year (2010). He is single and has no children.

The NVC has given me multiple different responses to this issue. First, the RFE said that I didn't meet requirements, and to get a joint sponsor. When I called, they said everything was fine, and now that I've emailed them (husband has sent of DS-230) they're stating that no sponsors meet income requirements.

According to the chart I've seen (http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-864p.pdf) my uncles income exceeds the 125% requirement for a family of 5. Am I reading this wrong? I have yet to hear back from the NVC on my request for clarification, but I am getting concerned. My husband hired a lawyer who is *totally* useless and can't answer any question I have.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he didn't submit the proper paperwork then they will say he doesn't qualify even if his income is fine. They need complete tax returns, proof of employment, proof of citizenship/GC status, etc. His income is fine, but I'd look for some other missing piece. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If he didn't submit the proper paperwork then they will say he doesn't qualify even if his income is fine. They need complete tax returns, proof of employment, proof of citizenship/GC status, etc. His income is fine, but I'd look for some other missing piece. Good luck.

I sent original and copy of birth certificate

W2 for 2010

Copy of tax return for 2010

Included income info for 2009, 2008

Letter from employer with start date, job title, and wage (original)

Along with the I-864

What could I be missing?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They actually want W-2 for 2011 if you haven't filed your taxes yet. You need a tax transcript for 2010. Also if you can get the last 6 months of you and your co-sponsor check stub and an employee verification letter. you would be fine. I sent everything last week to them and they are done with my stuff. They had no need to request any additional info.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They actually want W-2 for 2011 if you haven't filed your taxes yet. You need a tax transcript for 2010. Also if you can get the last 6 months of you and your co-sponsor check stub and an employee verification letter. you would be fine. I sent everything last week to them and they are done with my stuff. They had no need to request any additional info.

This was all submitted before the end of 2011.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be prepared to provide 2011 taxes if interview will be after March/April - they will ask for them.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×