Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Matt and Monique

Advice please? Is my problem the biggest one ?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

]

Hello everyone , I really need some advice with my case . I am very concerned , worried ...

I´´ll tell you my story . I went to the US in Sept 2010 with the J1 - visa . I used to work as an au pair .

I left the program after 9 months , I was supposed to leave the country in 30 days , but I didn´t . I overstayed

3 months in the USA. After a month my fiance came to my country and proposed me . We didn´t have the plans to get married soon , so as I had a tourist visa, visa that I had before the j-1 , I decided to visit my fiance .

They stopped me at immigration office in the aiport . They told me I wasn´t able to get in the country because I overstayed with my K-1 VISA , so they canceled my tourist visa. I had to come back home without seen my love.

They also knew I had a fiance , so they told I woulnd´t be baned because I didn´t overstayed more than 180 days , but I could get in my country and withdrawl my visa applying for the K-1 . So We did . We are waiting for the NOA2 .

we have no problems with proves , because we are togheter over a year already ; We have lots of proves.

Until here it seems easy to get this visa but our major concerns are :

- I have a sister , She is living illegaly in the USA . ( I told the immigration the truth )

Can I be punished having a denied visa because of her ??????

- My fiance had problems with federal laws . But he is already done . He is free now . There is nothing about abuse with women , violence ...his crime was about taxes he didn´t pay ..that´s all. ( he has a nice job now . he can afford my stay , his income is a lot more than they ask for affidavit of support)

Does anyone think we can have problems??????????????

Please share with me your comments. I really appreciate .

If I knew I could have problems now I would never overstayed .

Thanks everybody..and Good Lucky for all of us!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck, I can't help though, I don't know!!! But Here's a bump so hopefully someone else will be able to help :) Hang in there!


Brandy + Ben = <3
Dating online since June 2009
Met Feb 23rd 2010
Lived together in US on J1 Visa since Sept 28th 2010
Got engaged on Sept 21st 2011 :)
He went back to Australia at the end of his J1 Visa on Sept 22nd 2011 :(

Sent I129 on 10/26/2011
Received: 10/27/2011
NOA1 dated: 10/31/2011
NOA1 received in mail: 11/4/2011

NOA2!!!!! 01/25/2012 in 86 days! :wow:
Married June 4th 2012 <3

Like "I Support Austramerican Relationships" on Facebook!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yjey may ask you questions about the overstay and other stuff but no, I don't think you'll have major issues.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Actually, your overstay did incur a 3 year re-entry ban. That's why you were refused entry and your Tourist Visa cancelled (you're currently inadmissible).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×