Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
usernameisdiff

Has anyone applied for there I-130 while on a visitor visa and stayed in the US until approved

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Has anyone on here actually applied for a I-130 while they came in the US on a visitor visa then stayed and changed status(what form do you use), then applied for A travel permit(I-131) to go back and forth waiting for the approval process, this seems to be a rare circumstance hope someone can help me thanks


06/16/2012 Mailed package chicago lock box I130,I485,I131,I765

06/18/2012 Delivered

06/24/2012 received hard copies NOA for all

07/13/2012 applied for expedite I131 over phone

07/16/2012 received email notifying me of expedite received

07/16/2012 received bio letter appt 08/09/2012

07/17/2012 tried to do bio walkin at san jose(denied)

07/17/2012 did bio walkin in oakland success

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I765 was approved card is in production

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I131 was approved and mailed out

07/26/2012 received another text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/26/2012 received 3rd email/text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/27/2012 received email/text saying card mailed to address on file

07/27/2012 received email/text saying usps picked up mailed with my card to be delivered within 7 days

07/31/2012 received ead/ap card in mail

07/31/2012 received mail/text saying letter with appointment date aug 30,2012 mailed out

08/02/2012 received letter in mail today for interview aug 30,2012

08/30/2012 APPROVED waiting for card

09/08/2012 GREENCARD IN HAND YEAH(84 for days from mail in day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not a K-3 question moving to adjustment of status section.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-131 goes with I-485 not I-130


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I-131 goes with I-485 not I-130

your reponse shows you sent in the I130 and I485(what box do I tick off on form for reason) at the same time, when do I send in the I131 at the same time in order to travel back and forth I was told I have to this in order to leave the USA so my application isnt abandoned


06/16/2012 Mailed package chicago lock box I130,I485,I131,I765

06/18/2012 Delivered

06/24/2012 received hard copies NOA for all

07/13/2012 applied for expedite I131 over phone

07/16/2012 received email notifying me of expedite received

07/16/2012 received bio letter appt 08/09/2012

07/17/2012 tried to do bio walkin at san jose(denied)

07/17/2012 did bio walkin in oakland success

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I765 was approved card is in production

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I131 was approved and mailed out

07/26/2012 received another text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/26/2012 received 3rd email/text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/27/2012 received email/text saying card mailed to address on file

07/27/2012 received email/text saying usps picked up mailed with my card to be delivered within 7 days

07/31/2012 received ead/ap card in mail

07/31/2012 received mail/text saying letter with appointment date aug 30,2012 mailed out

08/02/2012 received letter in mail today for interview aug 30,2012

08/30/2012 APPROVED waiting for card

09/08/2012 GREENCARD IN HAND YEAH(84 for days from mail in day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry but I don't understand you, did you send I-485? Or just I-130? If you only sent the I-130, you can't submit I-131 because it is only when you are adjusting of your status.


N400

12/06/2014: Package filed

12/31/2014: Fingerprinted

02/06/2015: In-Line for Interview

04/15/2015: Passed Interview

05/05/2015: Oath letter was sent

05/22/2015: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the OP's other posts, it is a couple who has been married a few years and the foreign part is Canadian and travels back and forth. FIrst of all, it is illegal to enter the US on a non-immigrant visa with the intent to immigrate. Secondly, AOSing in the US is not a good idea for you, because you will have months at the least where you will not be able to travel (I-131 takes months to approve). You have been advised to file for an IR-1 spousal visa, and you can continue to visit in the meantime. I think that is good advice.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From the OP's other posts, it is a couple who has been married a few years and the foreign part is Canadian and travels back and forth. FIrst of all, it is illegal to enter the US on a non-immigrant visa with the intent to immigrate. Secondly, AOSing in the US is not a good idea for you, because you will have months at the least where you will not be able to travel (I-131 takes months to approve). You have been advised to file for an IR-1 spousal visa, and you can continue to visit in the meantime. I think that is good advice.

I was told that I could expedite the I-131 this based on the fact that I need to get back for my business and children in Canada, there are many married people that have started the process while on a tourist visa apparently they dont like it but never turn it down, it seems to be the easist way through this process I'm told thanks for your info


06/16/2012 Mailed package chicago lock box I130,I485,I131,I765

06/18/2012 Delivered

06/24/2012 received hard copies NOA for all

07/13/2012 applied for expedite I131 over phone

07/16/2012 received email notifying me of expedite received

07/16/2012 received bio letter appt 08/09/2012

07/17/2012 tried to do bio walkin at san jose(denied)

07/17/2012 did bio walkin in oakland success

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I765 was approved card is in production

07/23/2012 received email/text notice that my I131 was approved and mailed out

07/26/2012 received another text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/26/2012 received 3rd email/text saying my I765 was approved card is in production

07/27/2012 received email/text saying card mailed to address on file

07/27/2012 received email/text saying usps picked up mailed with my card to be delivered within 7 days

07/31/2012 received ead/ap card in mail

07/31/2012 received mail/text saying letter with appointment date aug 30,2012 mailed out

08/02/2012 received letter in mail today for interview aug 30,2012

08/30/2012 APPROVED waiting for card

09/08/2012 GREENCARD IN HAND YEAH(84 for days from mail in day)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can request an expedite for the I-131. They are frequently denied if it is a non-emergency situation. You can try, though. I am unclear if you are already in American and have already filed.

If you are not already in America, you cannot come and adjust status. That is intent and it is fraud. People who adjust on tourist visas are people who came without intent and their situation changed. Doing anything else is illegal.

Assuming you are already here and came without intent, you should file the I-131 with the I-485 and I-130. If you already filed the I-130 and I-485 and didn't file the I-131, you can include the NOA1 from your I-485 and file for free now. Keep in mind that even with an expedite (if approved) you'll have some waiting period, because you need to file it and get your NOA1 (could take a week, could take a month) before you can call or make an Infopass and request an expedite.


OUR TIMELINE

I am the USC, husband is adjusting from B2.

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

08.06.2010 - Sent off I-485
08.25.2010 - NOA hard copies received (x4), case status available online: 765, 131, 130.
10.15.2010 - RFE received: need 2 additional photos for AP.
10.18.2010 - RFE response sent certified mail
10.21.2010 - Service request placed for biometrics
10.25.2010 - RFE received per USCIS
10.26.2010 - Text/email received - AP approved!
10.28.2010 - Biometrics appointment received, dated 10/22 - set for 11/19 @ 3:00 PM
11.01.2010 - Successful biometrics walk-in @ 9:45 AM; EAD card sent for production text/email @ 2:47 PM! I-485 case status now available online.
11.04.2010 - Text/Email (2nd) - EAD card sent for production
11.08.2010 - Text/Email (3rd) - EAD approved
11.10.2010 - EAD received
12.11.2010 - Interview letter received - 01.13.11
01.13.2011 - Interview - no decision on the spot
01.24.2011 - Approved! Card production ordered!

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

11.02.2012 - Mailed I-751 packet to VSC
11.08.2012 - Checks cashed
11.10.2012 - NOA1 received, dated 11.06.2012
11.17.2012 - Biometrics letter received for 12.05.2012
11.23.2012 - Successful early biometrics walk-in

05.03.2013 - Approved! Card production ordered!

CITIZENSHIP

Filing in November 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×