Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
caseycm

Naturalization of children

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The situation is:

Father is in US and is now naturalized citizen.

Daughter was born in another country before father emigrated to US.

Daughter is now 12.

If Father files for permanent resident status (I-130) and brings daughter to US, can he file anything to get her citizenship before she is 18 or speed up requirements for her citizenship?

He is under the impression that if she is here for 6 months there is a way to apply for naturalization for her.

I realized this is VisaJourney, but some of you may know about this.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The situation is:

Father is in US and is now naturalized citizen.

Daughter was born in another country before father emigrated to US.

Daughter is now 12.

If Father files for permanent resident status (I-130) and brings daughter to US, can he file anything to get her citizenship before she is 18 or speed up requirements for her citizenship?

He is under the impression that if she is here for 6 months there is a way to apply for naturalization for her.

I realized this is VisaJourney, but some of you may know about this.

Thank you

I think that once the minor child enters the US as a permanent resident, following the I-130 approval, he or she will automatically become a citizen of the United States.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only adults can naturalize. Can you imagine a 12 year-old child taking an Oath of Allegiance? I sure can't, and neither can the U.S. government!

If the child is being admitted as a LPR, a nanosecond later she becomes a U.S. citizen, not by means of naturalization, but by action of law, in this case the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. Before she even leaves the airport building, she is an American, Crazy? Sure. Good? Not in my book. Fact? Yes.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The situation is:

Father is in US and is now naturalized citizen.

Daughter was born in another country before father emigrated to US.

Daughter is now 12.

If Father files for permanent resident status (I-130) and brings daughter to US, can he file anything to get her citizenship before she is 18 or speed up requirements for her citizenship?

He is under the impression that if she is here for 6 months there is a way to apply for naturalization for her.

I realized this is VisaJourney, but some of you may know about this.

Thank you

If a child is under 18 years of age, has a parent who is a US citizen, is admitted to the US for immigrant status, and is in the custody of the US citizen parent, then the child automatically becomes a US citizen. As Brother Hesekiel says, "by action of law". The child can apply for a US passport of certificate of citizenship.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Someone please correct me if I am wrong but the child would legally be a US citizen but will have no document to prove it. Do they apply for a passport in order to have a document proving citizenship? Is there some other process?

Strictly speaking, they can prove they are a US citizen by proving they met the conditions for acquiring citizenship by action of law. This means proving they are the biological child of a US citizen, and that they were admitted to the US for immigrant status and into the custody of their US citizen parent before they were 18. Realistically, that's a lot of documentation to have available - birth certificate, parent's certificate of naturalization, green card, etc. If proof of citizenship is required it would be a lot easier to present a US passport or certificate of citizenship. They would present the previously mentioned evidence to obtain either one. Passports are obtained from the Department of State. Certificates of citizenship are obtained from USCIS.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Strictly speaking, they can prove they are a US citizen by proving they met the conditions for acquiring citizenship by action of law. This means proving they are the biological child of a US citizen, and that they were admitted to the US for immigrant status and into the custody of their US citizen parent before they were 18. Realistically, that's a lot of documentation to have available - birth certificate, parent's certificate of naturalization, green card, etc. If proof of citizenship is required it would be a lot easier to present a US passport or certificate of citizenship. They would present the previously mentioned evidence to obtain either one. Passports are obtained from the Department of State. Certificates of citizenship are obtained from USCIS.

Thanks for explaining that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×