Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ak+Tk

FAMILY TO USA??

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

SO MY HUSBAND AND I ARE STARTING TO APPLY FOR HIS LIFTING CONDITIONS FOR HIS 10 YEAR GREEN CARD...HOW/OR CAN WE APPLY FOR HIS PARENTS OR BROTHERS OR SISTERS?? HOW DOES THIS WORK?? OR IS IT EVEN POSSIBLE??? LET ME KNOW TASHA

he can't yet. he has to be a USC to file for parents or siblings. once he becomes a US Citizen, he can apply for each one of them.

how old are his brothers and sisters?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if i understand correctly.. he can petition parents first.. after he is USC.. THEN when they become USC (several years later).. they can petition for the other son..

i could be wrong.. BUT that is how i have read/understood it..


K101/17/2012.....I-129F ..... sent to Dallas, Texas

01/25/2012.....NOA1 (text & email) ..... sent to Vermont Service Center

01/28/2012.....NOA1 Hard Copy in Mail

07/31/2012.....NOA2.. 188 days update@USCIS

08/03/2012.....NOA2.. Hard Copy

09/04/2012.....Sent Email to Caracas Embassy for Interview date.. they had not contacted her

09/05/2012.....Embassy response.. with interview date!!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy!

10/17/2012.....INTERVIEW @Caracas Embassy... APPROVED!!

12/31/2012.....POE.. Miami, arrived to AUSTIN next day smile.png

02/16/2013.....Married!!

AOS - K1

05/06/2013.....I-465 & I-765 sent USPS priority mail

05/14/2013......Email, Text of Receiving package on 5/11

05/16/2013......Hard Copy of NOA1 received: I-465 and _I-765 Application for employment

05/20/2013...... Bio-metric hard-copy.
05/29/2013...... Biometric scheduled. . Austin office

07/15/2013...... EAD card arrived in mail today smile.png

10/20/2013...... Green Card approved! NOA hardcopy received!

10/31/2013...... Green Card Delivered!!

ROC-I-751
07/21/15 90 day Window Opens

07/24/15 I-751 Mailed to Cali. Service Center
09/03/15 Biometeric scheduled and completed

01/26/16 ROC Letter arrived
01/30/16 10 yr Green Card arrived

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if i understand correctly.. he can petition parents first.. after he is USC.. THEN when they become USC (several years later).. they can petition for the other son..

i could be wrong.. BUT that is how i have read/understood it..

Once he becomes a US citizen, he can petition for as many qualifying relative that he wants - he can petition his parents, his brothers, his sisters, etc.

The petitions for his parents would be Immediate Relative cases. IR cases take about 6-12 months to complete.

The petitions for his brothers and sisters would be in the F4 family preference category. These cases take about 11-12 years to complete.

As LPRs, his parents can petition for their unmarried children - F2a category for those unmarried children under 21 and the F2b category for those unmarried children over 21. They cannot petition for married children. Children who get marry while the parents are LPRs will void their petitions. For F2a, it takes about 3 years to complete the process. For F2b, it takes about 8 years.

A beneficiary can have more than one petition - the OP's US citizen husband can file for his brother, and an LPR parent can file for the same person as his/her unmarried child.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Once he becomes a US citizen, he can petition for as many qualifying relative that he wants - he can petition his parents, his brothers, his sisters, etc.

The petitions for his parents would be Immediate Relative cases. IR cases take about 6-12 months to complete.

The petitions for his brothers and sisters would be in the F4 family preference category. These cases take about 11-12 years to complete.

As LPRs, his parents can petition for their unmarried children - F2a category for those unmarried children under 21 and the F2b category for those unmarried children over 21. They cannot petition for married children. Children who get marry while the parents are LPRs will void their petitions. For F2a, it takes about 3 years to complete the process. For F2b, it takes about 8 years.

A beneficiary can have more than one petition - the OP's US citizen husband can file for his brother, and an LPR parent can file for the same person as his/her unmarried child.

:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×