Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
memmy

Expiration date versus edition date on I-130 form

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I'm having difficulties with understanding what an expiration date on I-130 form really means ( upper right corner). I've found information on the edition date ( if I am correct, it means that certain form is valid at the current moment), but I am not sure what to do with the expiration date. I-130 form available on the government web-site right now has 1/31/12 as an expiration date. Does it mean that if we file it on January 30th, but send on February 5-15th, it won't be valid any more?

Thanks for your replies!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

I'm having difficulties with understanding what an expiration date on I-130 form really means ( upper right corner). I've found information on the edition date ( if I am correct, it means that certain form is valid at the current moment), but I am not sure what to do with the expiration date. I-130 form available on the government web-site right now has 1/31/12 as an expiration date. Does it mean that if we file it on January 30th, but send on February 5-15th, it won't be valid any more?

Thanks for your replies!

If you download the current form, you'll be fine. It's not the form that expires on the date you see at top right. It's the expiration date for comment by other agencies.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

I'm having difficulties with understanding what an expiration date on I-130 form really means ( upper right corner). I've found information on the edition date ( if I am correct, it means that certain form is valid at the current moment), but I am not sure what to do with the expiration date. I-130 form available on the government web-site right now has 1/31/12 as an expiration date. Does it mean that if we file it on January 30th, but send on February 5-15th, it won't be valid any more?

Thanks for your replies!

Just make sure to download it from uscis.gov, it will be the latest, current version.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed that date as well, as I am currently prepping all.

There was a statement on the forms download page, specifically for the I-130 -

Note on Expiration: USCIS continues to accept the 01/08/12 edition of Form I-130 available here despite the passing of the form's expiration date. An updated form will be posted as soon as it becomes available.

from: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

[ye gods that's a nasty url]


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×