Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lana & Mauro

Packet from Embassy Received

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

My fiance (Italian citizen living in Spain) received a packet from the US Embassy in Madrid saying they can begin processing the K-1 Visa. We are a little confused about the forms included in the letter. Any advice/answers to our questions would be greatly appreciated!

- They said that the first thing he has to do is to return the enclosed DS 230 I form "immediately" but we noticed that it's different from the one you find online. Plus, the packet included only has pages 1,2,3 of 7 total. Is that normal? 4 pages are missing?

- Since I recently moved to a new address in same state (California), is it best if he writes the new one even though it's different from the address filed on the original 1-129 F? Or should I petition a change of address from USCIS in California? I just don't want it to delay/interfere with the process.

- How much money is required to not have to file an Affidavit of Support? He has his own bank accounts and money saved as do I, but how much is required by both parties? Or is it best to get a sponsor just to be safe?

Can you tell we need some :help:? THANK YOU!!!

- Lana & Mauro

Edited by Lana & Mauro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- How much money is required to not have to file an Affidavit of Support? He has his own bank accounts and money saved as do I, but how much is required by both parties? Or is it best to get a sponsor just to be safe?

Everybody needs to file an Affidavit of Support, even if you have enough money. The goal is purposely "to show that visa applicants have sponsorship and will not become public charges while in the United States". It's filed by the US-citizen (it's not based on the visa applicant funds), or if that one doesn't make enough, the visa applicant needs a co-sponsor.

I suggest you read the USCIS instructions for that form: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fe3647a55773d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

Edited by didopage

K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

- They said that the first thing he has to do is to return the enclosed DS 230 I form "immediately" but we noticed that it's different from the one you find online. Plus, the packet included only has pages 1,2,3 of 7 total. Is that normal? 4 pages are missing?

What does your DS-230 look like? On the DS-230 example on VJ (here: http://www.visajourney.com/examples/Form-DS-230.pdf), I only see 4 pages total.

(Also, don't know if you know that page, but it can help: http://www.visajourney.com/consulates/index.php?ctry=Spain&cty=Madrid)


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone,

My fiance (Italian citizen living in Spain) received a packet from the US Embassy in Madrid saying they can begin processing the K-1 Visa. We are a little confused about the forms included in the letter. Any advice/answers to our questions would be greatly appreciated!

- They said that the first thing he has to do is to return the enclosed DS 230 I form "immediately" but we noticed that it's different from the one you find online. Plus, the packet included only has pages 1,2,3 of 7 total. Is that normal? 4 pages are missing?

Don't know what the answer to this is. Would like to know though, my packet should be comin' soon.

- Since I recently moved to a new address in same state (California), is it best if he writes the new one even though it's different from the address filed on the original 1-129 F? Or should I petition a change of address from USCIS in California? I just don't want it to delay/interfere with the process.

Would also like to know the answer to this!

- How much money is required to not have to file an Affidavit of Support? He has his own bank accounts and money saved as do I, but how much is required by both parties? Or is it best to get a sponsor just to be safe?

1-134 has to be filled up and proof of income etc is required from the US Citizen.

Can you tell we need some :help:? THANK YOU!!!

- Lana & Mauro


K-1 Visa Journey
08/05/2011 I-129F sent
08/09/2011 I-129F recieved and signed for by C.Viella @ Lewisville, TX
08/11/2011 NOA1 email recieved
08/12/2011 Cheque cashed by USCIS
08/16/2011 NOA1 Hard Copy recieved
12/05/2011 NOA2 Email recieved: Approved
12/09/2011 NOA2 Hard Copy recieved: Approved
01/10/2012 Medical
01/24/2012 NVC received File
01/26/2012 NVC transferred to Embassy
02/06/2012 Embassy Received
02/08/2012 Packet 3 Received
02/16/2012 Packet 3 Sent back to Embassy
02/17/2012 Embassy Received
03/01/2012 Packet 4 Received
03/13/2012 Interview Date: APPROVED
04/05/2012 POE: Dublin, Ireland

Your I-129f was approved in 116 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 215 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

04/25/2012 AOS sent
04/30/2012 AOS Received and signed for by CHYBA @ Chicago, IL
05/03/2012 Cheque cashed by USCIS
05/04/2012 Biometrics letter sent
05/29/2012 I-485 transferred to CSC
06/01/2012 Biometrics appointment
07/06/2012 EAD+AP Card Production (68 days)
07/14/2012 EAD+AP Card Received

04/18/2013 Filed for EAD+AP renewal
04/19/2013 Contacted Congressman
04/19/2013 RFE for form I-693
05/06/2013 RFE response under review
05/21/2013 AOS APPROVED!
05/25/2013 Green Card IN HAND!

Your AOS was approved in 392 days from your send-date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everybody needs to file an Affidavit of Support, even if you have enough money. The goal is purposely "to show that visa applicants have sponsorship and will not become public charges while in the United States". It's filed by the US-citizen (it's not based on the visa applicant funds), or if that one doesn't make enough, the visa applicant needs a co-sponsor.

I suggest you read the USCIS instructions for that form: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=fe3647a55773d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD

Thank you for the information ... We're definitely learning a lot along the way!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×