Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LLbeans

Filing N400 based on 3 year marriage

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Read the VJ Guides, but read them by paying full attention, especially to the word "OR."

If you are submitting tax transcripts, you don't need bank statements, library cards, bills, photos, or home movies for naturalization. You are mixing this up with Removal of Conditions. Immigration is over. This is now a process to become a citizen.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone:

Just wondered, on top of the bank statements, tax returns, bills, etc, is it necessary to submit some of our photos in the past three years as well?

thanks!

I'm planning on taking most of the extra evidence of marriage to the interview because you know there will be one. With removing conditions, we mailed alot in because they base their decision on your submission and rarely do interviews. Just my opinion.


England.gifENGLAND ---

K-1 Timeline 4 months, 19 days 03-10-08 VSC to 7-29-08 Interview London

10-05-08 Married

AOS Timeline 5 months, 14 days 10-9-08 to 3-23-09 No interview

Removing Conditions Timeline 5 months, 20 days12-27-10 to 06-10-11 No interview

Citizenship Timeline 3 months, 26 days 12-31-11 Dallas to 4-26-12 Interview Houston

05-16-12 Oath ceremony

The journey from Fiancé to US citizenship:

4 years, 2 months, 6 days

243 pages of forms/documents submitted

No RFEs

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the VJ Guides, but read them by paying full attention, especially to the word "OR."

If you are submitting tax transcripts, you don't need bank statements, library cards, bills, photos, or home movies for naturalization. You are mixing this up with Removal of Conditions. Immigration is over. This is now a process to become a citizen.

Bring EVERYTHING...as much docs as you can besides thae ones written on the interview letter. That was my mistake...by the end of the interview...she asked me about my wife and if I had documents to show for her regarding our marriage. I said no, because it wasn't included in the letter. After a month and a half. I'm heading back there with another interview...and in the letter stating I have to be w/my wife and marital union docs and ofcourse all the previous docs they asked me to bring like passport, gc, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Read the VJ Guides, but read them by paying full attention, especially to the word "OR."

If you are submitting tax transcripts, you don't need bank statements, library cards, bills, photos, or home movies for naturalization. You are mixing this up with Removal of Conditions. Immigration is over. This is now a process to become a citizen.

Why don't you recommend they print out that guide and bring that in and insist that is all you need, it not only contradicts what the N-400 instructions state, but that M-476 manual as well. And where does it say to bring in a worthless joint utility bill or proof you paid a ten year old minor traffic violation?

And then your IO is free to ask you for whatever evidence that IO thinks you need. What about a worthless drivers' license that is based strictly on your green card? Ha, wouldn't be a bit surprised if you are rejected because you don't have a voters registration card. You are not dealing with intelligent people, but with the USCIS.

This is not based on that guide, but actual experience from ourselves and others. But you can go home, gather all the evidence, wait a couple of months and make another 450 mile round trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×