Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Missinghubby

Processing times of ir1/cr1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello i am new to the group and really need help

I have been married for two years and just filed our papers last week, we recieved our i-797c yesterday. Is that considered as our NOA1?

Im concerned how long processing of papers take? Does IR1 visa processing longer (like mor steps?) than CR1 visa? Or is it the same?

Thank you very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IR1 and CR1 visas are basically the same visa as far as steps, paperwork and processing, the only difference if you have been married less than 2 years from the day your spouse goes through POE into the USA the green card issued will be conditional and expire after 2 years and 90 days before the 2 year mark you will need to file paperwork to have the conditions removed and get your spouse a 10 year green card.

If you have been married for more than 2 years CR1 is of no concern to you, you will be filing for a IR1 visa.

Average processing times are hard to estimate as they vary wildly from country, region and various other factors. Sometimes it can take as little as 3-5 months from start to finish (especially if you are lucky enough to be able to file via DCF) however I would give yourself about 10-12 months from the day you filed the I-130 so you do not set unrealistic expectations. As an example, on average a DCF filing via Amsterdam takes 3-5 months, however due to various factors our process ended up taking almost 10 months. Give yourself as much time as you can so that you are not disappointed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello i am new to the group and really need help

I have been married for two years and just filed our papers last week, we recieved our i-797c yesterday. Is that considered as our NOA1?

Im concerned how long processing of papers take? Does IR1 visa processing longer (like mor steps?) than CR1 visa? Or is it the same?

Thank you very much

Yes that is your NOA1... it should say something like your I-130 application was received and being processed, blah blah blah. Hopefully your NOA2 will state that your I-130 was approved and forwarded to the NVC.

The IR1/CR1 is actually the same visa application.

The difference is that the CR1 (conditional visa) is if you were married less than 2 years, in which case you will receive a 2 year green card and would have to remove conditions starting 90 days before the green card expired (or risk being deported). The IR1 is if you've been married for 2 years or more. In this instance, you would be given a 10 year green card.

I believe the processing time would be the same for both, and the required documentation would also be the same.


IR-1/CR-1 Visa
11/26/2010: Marriage (Marlborough, CT on Black Friday)
USCIS
02/04/2011 I-130: Sent
02/10/2011 I-130: NOA1
05/16/2010 I-130: NOA2 (I-130 Approved)
NVC (Electronic)
05/17/2011: NVC Received
06/11-14/2011: OPT IN for EP (accepted 06/14/2011)/Completed DS-261/Pay I-864 Bill
06/15/2011: Receive IV Bill
06/21/2011: Pay IV Bill
06/23/2011: I-864EZ Completed & Submitted
07/15/2011: DS-260 Submitted
08/04/2011: Scanned documents submitted
08/16/2011: Case Completed at NVC
MONTREAL
08/16-17/2011: Consulate Received/Packet 4 Received
Medical: 09/23/2011 (Medisys in Montreal)
Interview Date: 09/28/2011 (APPROVED!)
Left Montreal for Kitchener, ON to see my sister: 09/29/2011 (wife and stepdaughter arrive 10/08/2011 for Canadian Thanksgiving)
Visa Received at DHL in Kitchener/Waterloo: 10/03/2011
US
10/11/2011 : POE - Niagara Falls, NY via the Queenston-Lewiston Bridge
10/21/2011 : SSN Received
10/21/2011(#1)/10/31/2011(#2)/ 11/03/2011(#3): Welcome letters received
11/05/2011: Permanent green card received with errors in 'Resident since' and 'Expires' dates as both have the wrong year - new card needed
01/25/2012: Biometrics taken at ASC in East Hartford, CT for replacement permanent green card
02/16/2012: Notification of replacement green card production
02/22/2012: New green card sent
02/23/2012: Received new green card with correct information

ROC (Vermont Service Center)

10/09/2013: I-751 sent

10/11/2013: Check cashed

10/15/2013: Received NOA1

10/23/2013: Received biometrics appointment letter for 11/14/2013, during the week of family vacation. Reschedule request submitted.

11/04/2013: Received new biometrics appointment letter for 11/22/2013.

11/20/2013: Received notification that case was transferred to California Service Center (Notice date 11/15/2013)

11/22/2013: Biometrics appointment - informed card should be received in 3 - 6 months

03/20/2014: Received RFE (dated 03/13/2014)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello i am new to the group and really need help

I have been married for two years and just filed our papers last week, we recieved our i-797c yesterday. Is that considered as our NOA1?

Im concerned how long processing of papers take? Does IR1 visa processing longer (like mor steps?) than CR1 visa? Or is it the same?

Thank you very much

IR1/CR1 visas follow the same process.

The average processing time is 9-11 months, but it varies a lot.


USCIS STAGE: 16 days No expedite request but USC residing abroad

NVC STAGE: 19 days from case # to case complete

EMBASSY STAGE
03/27/12: interview - APPROVED

04/12/12: POE San Diego

ROC
12/19/14: received reminder letter from USCIS to file for ROC
01/15/14: sent I-751 application
01/16/14: NOA1/1 year extension
01/21/14: check cashed
01/24/14: received biometrics appointment letter for 02/11

05/14/14: received card production notification by e-mail, approval date 05/13

an1cR1j0es00030MTAwOTQzbHwxMjM0NGxqYXxTa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Great question! We are in a similar situation except I've been married since 2006 and just filed the I-130. May our process be smooth :-)


9/12/2006 Married

USCIS

1/30/2012 I-130 Petition Notice Date

NVC

06/11/2012 Case Received

06/21/2012 Case Number Assigned

06/21/2012 I-864 AOS Bill Paid

06/25/2012 I-864 AOS Package Mailed

06/26/2012 DS-3032 (Choice of Agent form) Mailed

07/28/2012 IV Bill Paid

11/23/2012 DS-230 Package Mailed

12/11/2012 Case Complete

01/15/2013 Interview Scheduled

US Consulate

02/20/2013 Consulate Received

01/17/2013 Medical

02/19/2013 Interview Scheduled for Feb 19th

02/20/2013 Interview re-scheduled for 3/26/2013

03/26/2013 2nd Interview Approved

xx/xx/xxxx Visa in Hand

xx/xx/xxxx POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×