Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shugufa20

Adjustment of Status for K1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, my fiance came on fiance visa and we got married in the court a month ago. We are in the process of sending I-864 (adjustment of status) application. I was wondering if we need to send them our wedding pictures?, also will it be a problem that we didn't make a big wedding ceremony? We coudnt make a big wedding because currently we are not financially fit.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moving to AOS from family based visa forum.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to send evidence of the marriage such as wedding pictures with your AOS package (1-485). If you have an interview, you will need them at the interview. It's not a requirement to have a big wedding - you will be fine.

Don't forget to apply for EAD and AP at the same time.

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to send evidence of the marriage such as wedding pictures with your AOS package (1-485). If you have an interview, you will need them at the interview. It's not a requirement to have a big wedding - you will be fine.

Don't forget to apply for EAD and AP at the same time.

Good luck

:thumbs: We sent maybe four pictures and a certified copy of the marriage certificate. Brought more pictures to the interview, but were never asked for them. For us the IO mentioned the I-693 (her medical is in good shape) and the I-864 (Affadavit of support (that is good too) were the only other comments the IO made before asking all the questions to verify the information on the form. She did keep another copy of the marriage certificate after looking at the original. In all a very smooth process.

Good luck,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to send evidence of the marriage such as wedding pictures with your AOS package (1-485). If you have an interview, you will need them at the interview. It's not a requirement to have a big wedding - you will be fine.

Don't forget to apply for EAD and AP at the same time.

Good luck

Thank you for your wonderful information. May I please know what is EAD and AP?

THank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD is for employment authorisation (so you can work while waiting for your green card) and AP is advanced parole (so you can leave and enter the US while waiting). They are free to apply when you submit them together with your I-485. You will get an employment authorisation card which is alo used for AP.

Here is the guide for AOS/AP/EAD from a K-1.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

EAD is for employment authorisation (so you can work while waiting for your green card) and AP is advanced parole (so you can leave and enter the US while waiting). They are free to apply when you submit them together with your I-485. You will get an employment authorisation card which is alo used for AP.

Here is the guide for AOS/AP/EAD from a K-1.

http://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

thank you so much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×