Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Omar G.

Cost of I-751 filing for 2 jointly?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! its been awhile since i post here but i had a few questions since we are alittle late with the removal of conditions. my question is how much will i have to pay to file removal of conditions for my wife and stepdaughter? they filed everything together up to this moment. i know they can file the i751 together but do i have to pay the $505 for 1 or 2 (my wife and stepdaughter)? also the $85 for biometrics i know i have to send it for the 2 of them. also filing out the i751 form, the only information it asks for my stepdaughter is in part 5 and only asks name, A#, and address.....is that all i need to fill out? also in part 2, not sure if i have to check A or B? (im pretty sure A since the app will be for my wife and my stepdaughter was the K2)

the greencards expire 3/24/12, i plan on sending everything within the next 2-3 weeks. will this be ok? what happens if i dont hear anything back and there greencards expire?

Sorry for all the questions...THANKS IN ADVANCE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone! its been awhile since i post here but i had a few questions since we are alittle late with the removal of conditions. my question is how much will i have to pay to file removal of conditions for my wife and stepdaughter? they filed everything together up to this moment. i know they can file the i751 together but do i have to pay the $505 for 1 or 2 (my wife and stepdaughter)? also the $85 for biometrics i know i have to send it for the 2 of them. also filing out the i751 form, the only information it asks for my stepdaughter is in part 5 and only asks name, A#, and address.....is that all i need to fill out? also in part 2, not sure if i have to check A or B? (im pretty sure A since the app will be for my wife and my stepdaughter was the K2)

the greencards expire 3/24/12, i plan on sending everything within the next 2-3 weeks. will this be ok? what happens if i dont hear anything back and there greencards expire?

Sorry for all the questions...THANKS IN ADVANCE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are supposed to file 751 application 90 days before the greencard expired. that's why uscis tells you to file 90 days early so they can received your application and processed it by the time or before your greencard expires.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone! They arrived together and filed AOS together so just 1 I-751 and 1 fee for both! but they never received the a 1 year year extension. I thought they get the one year extension once they receive the packet and are still processing/deciding.

Another question....how much relationship evidence is too little? we've kinda hit some rough times financially and havent been paying too much attention to this, we have pictures, phone bill in both names, auto insurance in both names, public wellfare (medical assistance) renewal app with all our names (me, wife and daughter) and thats about it. will this be enough? also will have 3 affidavit letters from family members, do they have to be notorized?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thanks everyone! They arrived together and filed AOS together so just 1 I-751 and 1 fee for both! but they never received the a 1 year year extension. I thought they get the one year extension once they receive the packet and are still processing/deciding.

You're correct in your understanding, USCIS doesn't automatically extend the status for 1 year it only happens after they've accepted the I-751. The NOA1 for the I-751 contains a statement explaining that the NOA-1 serves as proof that your status is extended for 1 year.

Another question....how much relationship evidence is too little? we've kinda hit some rough times financially and havent been paying too much attention to this, we have pictures, phone bill in both names, auto insurance in both names, public wellfare (medical assistance) renewal app with all our names (me, wife and daughter) and thats about it. will this be enough? also will have 3 affidavit letters from family members, do they have to be notorized?

All you can so is submit everything you have an hope it's enough. If not then you'll get an RFE and/or interview. At interview time you can explain the situation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you are supposed to file 751 application 90 days before the greencard expired. that's why uscis tells you to file 90 days early so they can received your application and processed it by the time or before your greencard expires.

You file WITHIN 90 days prior to expiration. You CAN file 1 day prior to expiration. Even at filing 90 days in advance iot os unlikely they will be processedin that time. Ours took 5 months. You get a letter extending the green card for one year and you use that with the expired greem card for travel outside the US. Works fine, we used it many times.

You'll pay 1 filing fee and 2 biomtrics fees.

Just provide the little bit of information that is asked for on the form for the daughter.

:thumbs:


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×