Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
didopage

Which originals to bring for the K-1 interview?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

Do I need to bring the original of my fiance's naturalization certificate at the K-1 interview? (he doesn't much the idea of sending it by mail, which I understand) Or can I take a "certified true copy"?

For people who used a copy of the US citizen's Birth Certificate, did you take the original at the interview?

For the I-134, does he need to send me originals of pay stubs?

Less important, and I guess it's no, but: Do I need the originals of NOA1/2?

Concretely, which originals do I need from him?

As you can see, I'm very trouble with "original" paper the embassy needs. :lol: I'll appreciate your help.


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing "original" was ever supplied by us on the American end. It was all copies, nothing notarized or certified even. Now on your end, take the originals and make a copy too!


K-1 Journey

03-03-2011 - Mailed I-129F application.

03-06-2011 - Packet received in Texas.

03-23-2011 - NOA1 received in mail, dated 03-09-2011.

05-31-2011 - RFE requested. They want better passport pictures of me.

06-06-2011 - Additional passport pics sent.

06-08-2011 - Evidence received and acknowledged. Whew!

06-16-2011 - NOA2 received!

07-20-2011 - Packet 3 Received!

08-01-2011 - Packet 3 returned to Embassy.

08-22-2011 - Packet 4 Received!

09-19-2011 - Interview...APPROVED!

09-23-2011 - Visa in Hand

09-29-2011 - POE LAX

11-11-2011 - Wedding at 11:11pm GMT time.

AOS Journey

12-02-2011 - Mailed in AOS/EAD/AP paperwork.

12-05-2011 - Delivery confirmation per USPS.

12-27-2011 - (3) NOA I-797C received, dated 12-20-2011. Biometrics appt set.

01-10-2012 - Biometrics.

01-20-2012 - Notified of interview appointment for 2-21-2012.

01-31-2012 - EAD and AP approved.

02-08-2012 - EAD/AP card received.

02-21-2012 - AOS interview approved. EAD/AP card confiscated.

03-01-2012 - Green Card in hand!!!

364 days total time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. So when the VJ guide says "Send all originals of the documentary proof that you submitted for the I-129F to your fiance(e) for her interview at the embassy.", it just means proofs of the relationship?

Any reply from anyone else?


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They recognize certified copies in France so that will not be a problem. For one of the documents that Hadrien did not want to send (because he only had one), we photocopied it for the packet and told them we would bring the original to the Consulate.

They did NOT check the NOA 1 and 2 for us. You just have to bring your convocation and they check in their system to see if you have already paid or not. Have it just in case?

For the pay stubs, I photocopied all of my dad's papers (no originals) so don't worry about that being original.

Bring as many things as you can (even photocopied) to be prepared. Since you are the one going to the interview, they will check out more all of your documents and proof that you are in a bona-fide relationship. They also ask you if you have lived in other countries.

They are really nice over there so do not stress out, with VJ I was MORE than prepared than some other people having their interview.

Get there EARLY..lol.

OMG GOOD LUCK!! I AM SO EXCITED FOR YOU. When is your interview?


April 21st, 2011 - Civil union in the US

July 30th, 2011 - Wedding Ceremony in Paris with friends and family

-----Visa Journey-----

Service Center: California Service Center

Consulate: France

I-130 Sent: 2011-05-13

I-130 NOA1: 2011-05-18

I-130 NOA2: 2011-09-01

Your I-130 was approved in 106 days from your NOA1 date.

NVC received case: 2011-09-12

Case # assigned : 2011-09-28

AOS Bill invoiced and Paid : 2011-09-30

DS-3032 Accepted: 2011-09-30

AOS Bill PAID: 2011-10-03

IV Bill invoiced and paid: 2011-10-03

AOS package sent: 2011-10-04

IV Bill PAID: 2011-10-05

IV Package sent: 2011-10-05

AOS Package Delivered : 2011-10-05

IV Package Delivered : 2011-10-06

AOS bill "PAID": 2011-10-07

I-864 reviewed NO RFEs: 2011-10-11

RFE "Birth Certificate not original or certified copy"...um... it is though: 2011-10-13

Birth Certificate to be under review by supervisor...waiting.....: 2011-10-13

IV bill "PAID": 2011-10-14

CASE COMPLETE!!!!! : 2011-10-19

Interview Date Assigned: 2011-11-02

Case sent out to Embassy: 2011-11-03

U.S. EMBASSY PARIS:

Medical: 2011-11-22 PASSED

Interview Date: 2011-12-21 APPROVED!!!!!!!

POE : 2011-12-31

SS card: 2012-1-10

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Robert&Karen and Allegra!!

I will ask my fiance for the originals that he is ok to send me, otherwise he will send me certified true copies. :)

I remember they are nice at the Paris embassy (went there for my J-1) but they can also ask tricky questions…

Allegra, I don't have any interview date right now, our file is not at the embassy yet. :P

By any chance, does anyone know how does it works for the letter from employer? My fiance works for a big company and we're wondering if a letter from his "closest in rank" manager is ok? (or does he need to ask to HR?) How "official" does it need to be?

Edited by didopage

K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Robert&Karen and Allegra!!

I will ask my fiance for the originals that he is ok to send me, otherwise he will send me certified true copies. :)

I remember they are nice at the Paris embassy (went there for my J-1) but they can also ask tricky questions…

Allegra, I don't have any interview date right now, our file is not at the embassy yet. :P

By any chance, does anyone know how does it works for the letter from employer? My fiance works for a big company and we're wondering if a letter from his "closest in rank" manager is ok? (or does he need to ask to HR?) How "official" does it need to be?

I would suggest a letter from someone in the Human Resources Department at his work.....or someone in Payroll.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My HR dept gave me a form letter stating my name, hire date, hourly wage, and amount earned this year to date.


K-1 Journey

03-03-2011 - Mailed I-129F application.

03-06-2011 - Packet received in Texas.

03-23-2011 - NOA1 received in mail, dated 03-09-2011.

05-31-2011 - RFE requested. They want better passport pictures of me.

06-06-2011 - Additional passport pics sent.

06-08-2011 - Evidence received and acknowledged. Whew!

06-16-2011 - NOA2 received!

07-20-2011 - Packet 3 Received!

08-01-2011 - Packet 3 returned to Embassy.

08-22-2011 - Packet 4 Received!

09-19-2011 - Interview...APPROVED!

09-23-2011 - Visa in Hand

09-29-2011 - POE LAX

11-11-2011 - Wedding at 11:11pm GMT time.

AOS Journey

12-02-2011 - Mailed in AOS/EAD/AP paperwork.

12-05-2011 - Delivery confirmation per USPS.

12-27-2011 - (3) NOA I-797C received, dated 12-20-2011. Biometrics appt set.

01-10-2012 - Biometrics.

01-20-2012 - Notified of interview appointment for 2-21-2012.

01-31-2012 - EAD and AP approved.

02-08-2012 - EAD/AP card received.

02-21-2012 - AOS interview approved. EAD/AP card confiscated.

03-01-2012 - Green Card in hand!!!

364 days total time!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all! He asked the HR department and we received 2 copies of letter of employment signed and notarized, with all the infos. One step closer! :)


K-1 Visa Timeline AOS Timeline

- Aug 31st, 2011 - Mailed I-129F package - May 29th, 2012 - Mailed AOS/EAD/AP package

- Apr 13th, 2012 - Visa received - Aug 24th, 2012 - Green Card received

ROC Timeline

- May 19th, 2014 - Mailed ROC package to CSC

- Aug 8th, 2014 - Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I personally didn't want to risk not following the intstructions so I actually gave my finace a copy of my entire I-129f petition, the originals of all the NOAs and such that I received from USCIS as well as the original signed Affidavit of support. I sent him copies of my Earnings statements and tax transcripts for the past 3 years and a copy of my letter from HR stating my position, my hire date, how much I make a year. I also went ahead and made a book on Shutterfly of all of the pictures we have taken together on the two trips that I made to see him. Plus copies of my passport, Visas to his country and the entry and exit stamps, boarding passes and hotel receipt. I also gave him pages and pages of cell phone call history, text message history, chat logs, and letters from my family stating that they are aware of our relationship and have no issue with it since he has never met them. I also use a service called ezetop that I use to top off his cell phone so he can call and text me. He is going to take receipts from the post office on packages that I have mailed to him, greeting cards from myself and my kids for holidays that have passed. He plans to take his original birth certificate with him, but made a copy for them to keep so they can see it is an exact copy of it.

Althought I must say that the Embassy in Pakistan is much more difficult to Interview at then it sounds like the Embassy in Paris is, I just would recommend that if you think you should have it.....take it. Just in case. :) You definately have the time to get things done now! :)

Good Luck!

Edited by worth_the_wait

[size="2"][font="Tahoma"][b]Worth The Wait
[/b][/font][/size]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#ff0000"]Our Visa Journey
[/color][/size][size="2"][color="#000080"]I-129F Sent 5/6/11
I-129F NOA1 Received 5/11/11
I-129F RFE Received 9/8/11
I-129F RFE Returned 9/23/11
I-129F NOA2 Received 11/17/11
NVC Received from USCIS 11/21/11
NVC Sent to Embassy 11/25/11
Embassy Received 12/2/11
Packet 3.5 Received 12/8/11
Packet 3.5 Returned 12/22/11
Packet 4 Received 1/13/12
Medical Date 1/19/12
Interview Date 2/23/2012
Administrative Review 2/24/2012
Visa Issued 4/30/2012
Visa Received 5/4/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]POE Washington DC 5/21/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Married 5/30/2012[/color][/size][/font]

[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#ff0000"]Adjustment of Status (AOS) Journey [/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Packet including: I-485, I-765 and I-131 sent 11/7/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]Biometrics Completed: 12/18/2012[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]EAD/AP Approved: 1/17/2013[/color][/size][/font]
[font="Tahoma"][size="2"][color="#000080"]EAD/AP Combo Card Received: 1/22/2013[/color][/size][/font]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody,

Do I need to bring the original of my fiance's naturalization certificate at the K-1 interview? (he doesn't much the idea of sending it by mail, which I understand) Or can I take a "certified true copy"?

For people who used a copy of the US citizen's Birth Certificate, did you take the original at the interview?

For the I-134, does he need to send me originals of pay stubs?

Less important, and I guess it's no, but: Do I need the originals of NOA1/2?

Concretely, which originals do I need from him?

As you can see, I'm very trouble with "original" paper the embassy needs. :lol: I'll appreciate your help.

Consider contacting the consulate and inquiring about their documentation requirements. Each consulate may have different requests and needs. :thumbs:


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×