Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
clan

Evidence of relationship

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

am waiting for interview at addis ababa consulate office but I have one question about the interview can I must bring evidence of relationship of my mom she petioned for me under 21 visa , she is green card holder so If i am not bring evidence of relationship did I will be denied pls I am in strees

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

am waiting for interview at addis ababa consulate office but I have one question about the interview can I must bring evidence of relationship of my mom she petioned for me under 21 visa , she is green card holder so If i am not bring evidence of relationship did I will be denied pls I am in strees

why are you stressed..?

you can take pictures if it makes you feel more at ease but your case is pre-approved pending your presence.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

why are you stressed..?

you can take pictures if it makes you feel more at ease but your case is pre-approved pending your presence.

Ya but my mother is in united states I cant take picture with her cuz I am in ethiopia I am asking you that if am not bring pictures or other evidence of relationship did the consulate will denied me pls I am confused pls help help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ya but my mother is in united states I cant take picture with her cuz I am in ethiopia I am asking you that if am not bring pictures or other evidence of relationship did the consulate will denied me pls I am confused pls help help

Tnx ricardo I want to ask you something my mother already send ds 230 before 20 day at NVC they said to her case completed but they did not tell her about interiew date they said wait the month is now december I want ask you to guess when did they gonna send the paper at consulate?????

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is a small chance they will ask for DNA evidence, but unlikely.

Your mom can ring DOS and see if there is an update.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tnx ricardo I want to ask you something my mother already send ds 230 before 20 day at NVC they said to her case completed but they did not tell her about interiew date they said wait the month is now december I want ask you to guess when did they gonna send the paper at consulate?????

you will not receive notice to appear for an interview untill the case is current... when is your priority date - hen did your mom petition for you???


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you will not receive notice to appear for an interview untill the case is current... when is your priority date - hen did your mom petition for you???

My mom petions for me june 2008

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mom petions for me june 2008

ok you;re overdue.. call the nvc and LET them know your priority date is CURRENT........ when will an interview be set.


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok you;re overdue.. call the nvc and LET them know your priority date is CURRENT........ when will an interview be set.

Ya she said that to them but they we are done but wait

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't bring evidence of relationship with your mother, it will depend of the consular officer to deny your visa or give you another chance to bring it. Mostly they will let you bring the evidence another time but you should know that you must prove that the petitioner is your biological mother through pictures or other evidences. If you don't have strong evidence of relationship, you can volunteer for a DNA right on and indicate your willingness to take a maternity test. The CO will try to save you money and ask you if you can provide any proof, but you don't have it, you don't have it. The other option is to provide what you have (or say you don't have it) but then in this case the CO can deny your visa for failing to prove relationship (although like I said unlikely unless he/she is mean). Without strong evidence, I would pick up the DNA cost and volunteer for the test to seal off potential risks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you don't bring evidence of relationship with your mother, it will depend of the consular officer to deny your visa or give you another chance to bring it. Mostly they will let you bring the evidence another time but you should know that you must prove that the petitioner is your biological mother through pictures or other evidences

The CO will try to save you money and ask you if you can provide any proof, but you don't have it, you don't have it. The other option is to provide
what you have (or say you don't have it) but then in this case the CO can deny your visa for failing to prove relationship (although like I said unlikely unless he/she is mean). Without strong evidence,

I would pick up the DNA cost and volunteer for the test to seal off potential risks.

Why would you even recommend someone to do this... matter of fact the immigrant visas in the IR5, F3, F4, F1, F2A are sooo easy to be approved for. Your suggestion would be fit for someone who lacks confident of a relationship. Pictures are not really necessary... both cert. is enogh.

My mom petions for me june 2008

do not volunteer DNA to the embassy/consulate


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why would you even recommend someone to do this... matter of fact the immigrant visas in the IR5, F3, F4, F1, F2A are sooo easy to be approved for. Your suggestion would be fit for someone who lacks confident of a relationship. Pictures are not really necessary... both cert. is enogh.

do not volunteer DNA to the embassy/consulate

If you care to look closely, you will see that I suggested volunteering for DNA if there is a lack of "strong evidence" - not just pirctures - showing maternal relashionship and as an option. Unlike you, I didn't tell the OP what to or not to do. I gave out options based on my experience so that the OP can pick one he is comfortabl with. He can even choose not to volunteer for DNA (and that is one of my suggestions except neither it was presented as do/don't nor it was my preference given there is a lack of evidence).

And no, birth certificate is NOT enough to prove maternal relationship in the Addis Ababa consulate. Normally they will ask the visa applicant to bring evidence showing there was an ongoing mother/child relationship such as pictures together, financial support docs, school records, letters etc. It is essential part of the requirement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you care to look closely, you will see that I suggested volunteering for DNA if there is a lack of "strong evidence" - not just pirctures - showing maternal relashionship and as an option. Unlike you, I didn't tell the OP what to or not to do. I gave out options based on my experience so that the OP can pick one he is comfortabl with. He can even choose not to volunteer for DNA (and that is one of my suggestions except neither it was presented as do/don't nor it was my preference given there is a lack of evidence).

And no, birth certificate is NOT enough to prove maternal relationship in the Addis Ababa consulate. Normally they will ask the visa applicant to bring evidence showing there was an ongoing mother/child relationship such as pictures together, financial support docs, school records, letters etc. It is essential part of the requirement.

trust me... English being my 1st language and having clear understand of it ... i'm able to read it well. And my response still remains the same. Do not volunteer DNA...make no sense at all to do this. Why then not tell the Immigration officer during the interview that if he/she doenst believe you then "I'll volunteer a lie detector test"


Current cut off date F2A - Aug 22, 2016

Brother's Journey (F2A) - PD Dec 30, 2010


Dec 30 2010 - Notice of Action 1 (NOA1)
May 12 2011 - Notice of Action 2 (NOA2)
May 23 2011 - NVC case # Assigned
Nov 17 2011 - COA / I-864 received
Nov 18 2011 - Sent COA
Apr 30 2012 - Pay AOS fee

Oct 15 2012 - Pay IV fee
Oct 25 2012 - Sent AOS/IV Package

Oct 29 2012 - Pkg Delivered
Dec 24 2012 - Case Complete

May 17 2013 - Interview-Approved

July 19 2013 - Enter the USA

"... Answer when you are called..."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

trust me... English being my 1st language and having clear understand of it ... i'm able to read it well. And my response still remains the same. Do not volunteer DNA...make no sense at all to do this. Why then not tell the Immigration officer during the interview that if he/she doenst believe you then "I'll volunteer a lie detector test"

How a lie detector test is comparable to DNA test in immigration law is beyond me. A lie detctor doesn't have any standing in immigration law. DNA has and even considered the best way to prove parent/child relationship. COs are even relying on DNA more often than not in countries where birth certificates are easily obtainable and issued long after birth. Anyway, we are both trying to help the OP here. I am sure the OP will consider all thoughts offered here, including yous and mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×