Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kelly11anne

AOS form I-693 WFT???

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK, I am totally confused I feel like I have read everything and I still don't understand. If my now husband with the K1 visa had his medical exam within the last year and now we are doing the AOS do we need to submit anything for the I-693 or is it done? It says to submit the thing with the vaccinations signed by a civil surgeon if the form is marked incomplete. HOW DO I KNOW IF IT WAS MARKED INCOMPLETE IF IT WAS IN THE SEALED ENVELOPE??? I wasn't at the doctor's office with him in his country so I didn't see anything and he said the doctor told him he didn't need anything else. So is that it? If I have no vaccination record for him, was that already done in the exam? My husband says he didn't get any vaccines done in the exam so is everything good? or do we have to do vaccines anyway and get the thing signed??? I am so lost and no one seems to know. Also, his visa expired (90 days) but we got married within the 90 days so is he techinically illegal or is he ok?? HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He is out-of-status but he should be fine as long as he doesn't break the law or get too close to borders

The Panel Physician should have given him a copy of his DS-3025. If he wasn't given shots I assume he's not up to date. If he doesn't have a copy of his immunisations (like ones he got as a child etc) he'll need to see a doctor to get a blood titre done to check his immunities (can be any doctor). Then he takes that list of immunities to a CS who will give him the shots that are missing and complete just page 1 and Page 5.

Edited by Vanessa&Tony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×