Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Matt1968

Original documents vs copies

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi VJ's,

I read the instructions on the uscis website and I want to make sure i'm clear. I will be submitting a DS-230 for my wife and step-child. According to website, I can submit originals of B.C(wife), M.C.and B.C.(petitioner,me) with my wife's DS-230 and make copies of those documents and submit them with my step-child's ds-230 with a letter explaining why there are copies included and not originals. Sounds good?

Matt


USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your question here is weather or not to submitt orginals or CERTIFIED copies. i would submit the certified copies, then bring the originals to the interview.


May 2005- Met my husband

June 2005- Became a couple

September 2006- 1st son born

July 2007- 2nd son born

June 2010- Married

September 2010-Hired our Lawyer

October 15th 2010- Petition Sent in

December 2010- 1st daughter born

February 7th 2011- Petition Approved

August 3rd 2011- recieved our appointment

September 1st 2011- 1st appointment- denied, but approved for a waiver

November 14th 2011- 2nd appointment, turned in waiver

_ _ _ _ _ - Visa Approved (still waiting as of February 18th 2012)

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it could be different per country. i submitted certified copies, then the consulate just asked my husband to bring orignals to the interview.


May 2005- Met my husband

June 2005- Became a couple

September 2006- 1st son born

July 2007- 2nd son born

June 2010- Married

September 2010-Hired our Lawyer

October 15th 2010- Petition Sent in

December 2010- 1st daughter born

February 7th 2011- Petition Approved

August 3rd 2011- recieved our appointment

September 1st 2011- 1st appointment- denied, but approved for a waiver

November 14th 2011- 2nd appointment, turned in waiver

_ _ _ _ _ - Visa Approved (still waiting as of February 18th 2012)

event.png

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"NOTE: If the applicant or petitioner has already submitted the original document to the USCIS in connection with another matter, he or she may submit a photocopy along with an explanation of when and why the original was previously sent to the USCIS.

For all other documents, the applicant may submit a photocopy of the document required; however, he or she may be required to present the original:

in person, upon the request of a USCIS or consular official during an interview, or

by mail, in response to a written request from USCIS.

An original document submitted under these circumstances will be returned to the petitioner or applicant when no longer required"

This is what I was referring to from the uscis website. I didn't understand how I could send a copy of original M.C with my wife's and and original with my step-child, unless I get two originals. I didn't think evidence needed to be sent with the DS-230?

Matt

Edited by Matt1968

USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"NOTE: If the applicant or petitioner has already submitted the original document to the USCIS in connection with another matter, he or she may submit a photocopy along with an explanation of when and why the original was previously sent to the USCIS.

For all other documents, the applicant may submit a photocopy of the document required; however, he or she may be required to present the original:

in person, upon the request of a USCIS or consular official during an interview, or

by mail, in response to a written request from USCIS.

An original document submitted under these circumstances will be returned to the petitioner or applicant when no longer required"

This is what I was referring to from the uscis website. I didn't understand how I could send a copy of original M.C with my wife's and and original with my step-child, unless I get two originals. I didn't think evidence needed to be sent with the DS-230?

Matt

Last time I checked they do not require any additional evidence. You will need excessive evidence for the interview.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last time I checked they do not require any additional evidence. You will need excessive evidence for the interview.

Crusty had made a comment about evidence, but it was a mistake. I also found the answer i was looking for. Looks like I need 2 originals of M.C. one for NVC and one for Cita. As well as one more for my step-child's ds-230.

Edited by Matt1968

USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last time I checked they do not require any additional evidence. You will need excessive evidence for the interview.

Stephanie, you are so lucky, did u expedite your petition? From NO1 to N02 was really quick, can u please share some tips.

Thanks a lot

Edited by godisgood74

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Stephanie, you are so lucky, did u expedite your petition? From NO1 to N02 was really quick, can u please share some tips.

Thanks a lot

I don't really have any tips. I just got lucky, my petition was sent to VSC and they seem to be working really fast recently. I prepared my petition with care and caution to make sure everything was right. That is all. No expedite.


01/01/2008 - Met
04/27/2010 - Engaged
08/23/2011 - Married
USCIS
10/03/2011 - I-130 Sent (USPS priority w/ delivery confirmation)
10/05/2011 - Package arrived at chicago lockbox
10/06/2011 - NOA1
11/09/2011 - NOA2 (no RFE's)
NVC
11/14/2011 - Petition received by NVC/ Received NOA2 by mail
11/21/2011 - NVC case # received by email/ Got AOS fee by email/ Called NVC to provide beneficiary email
11/27/2011 - Choice of agent (DS-3023) sent to NVC by email
.....took a break from process to delay interview....
01/26/2012 - Payed IV fee
01/27/2012 - IV fee status shown as PAID
02/07/2012 - Payed AOS fee
02/08/2012 - AOS fee status shown as PAID
02/09/ 2012 - DS-230 package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/06/2012 - AOS package sent to NVC (priority mail)
03/12/2012 - Called NVC and found out about checklist. Sent revision to NVC that same day.
03/16/2012 - CASE COMPLETE!
04/11/2012 - Informed of interview via phone by DOS/ Got P4 email from NVC a few hours later that same day (May 4th)
SANTO DOMINGO CONSULATE
04/19/2012 - Medical
05/04/2012 - Interview (APPROVED)
05/10/2012 - Visa ready and picked up at domex
05/15/2012 - POE in Boston (together)
U. S. A
05/29/2012 - Went to SS office to apply for SS card
06/01/2012 - Welcome letter arrived (Received about 3 of these)
06/05/2012 - Green card arrived
06/15/2012- Back to SS office with green card to reapply and inquire about delay
06/18/2012 - Picked up SSN at SSA office
06/22/2012 - SS card arrived by mail

04/24/14 - Sent I-751 to remove conditions

06/09/14 - Biometrics

11/2014 - RFE from USCIS requesting more evidence before approval

Late Jan - Sent further evidence of marriage

03/05/2015 - Got letter of approval for removal of conditions

03/15/2015 - Permanent 10 yr green card received via mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't really have any tips. I just got lucky, my petition was sent to VSC and they seem to be working really fast recently. I prepared my petition with care and caution to make sure everything was right. That is all. No expedite.

That's great for you, Steph! You should be done in no time. :yes:


USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi VJ's,

I read the instructions on the uscis website and I want to make sure i'm clear. I will be submitting a DS-230 for my wife and step-child. According to website, I can submit originals of B.C(wife), M.C.and B.C.(petitioner,me) with my wife's DS-230 and make copies of those documents and submit them with my step-child's ds-230 with a letter explaining why there are copies included and not originals. Sounds good?

Matt

First, the DS230 instructions would not come from USCIS. When submitting the DS230 to the National Visa Center (Dept. of State) you submit originals or certified copies of documents relating to the applicant. If the same document is needed for a parent and a child, submit the original in the parent's stack and a photocopy in the child's stack.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, the DS230 instructions would not come from USCIS. When submitting the DS230 to the National Visa Center (Dept. of State) you submit originals or certified copies of documents relating to the applicant. If the same document is needed for a parent and a child, submit the original in the parent's stack and a photocopy in the child's stack.

Ok, Thanks!


USCIC
11-29-11 I-130's mailed together for wife and stepdaughter
12-02-11 Delivered to lockbox
12-06-11 NOA1 wife(email)
12-06-11 NOA1 step-daughter(email)
12-10-11 NOA1 wife(hardcopy)
12-10-11 NOA1 step-daughter(hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Wife(Hardcopy)
02-01-12 NOA2 Step-daughter(hardcopy)
NVC
02-07-12 NVC received both Cases
02-10-12 NVC case #'s by phone
02-10-12 Received email/text notification of NOA2's
02-13-12 Received A.O.S bill/DS-3032 C.O.A for wife and step-daughter
02-13-12 Paid A.O.S bill/sent DS-3032 for wife and step-daughter
02-15-12 C.O.A accepted for wife and step-daughter
02-16-12 Recieved IV bill/Mail A.O.S by express mail for both
02-17-12 Paid IV bill for both

02-22-12 Mailed DS-230 for wife and daughter express mail
02-24-12 NVC received DS-230 for both
03-02-12 Cases complete
03-12-12 Interview date received (04/02/2012)
04-02-12 Interview and visa approved!
06-08-12 POE-Boston

Removal of conditions:

03-17-14 sent I-751 to VSC

03-25-14 received hardcopy of I-797 for wife but not step-daughter

03-26-14 step-daughter received hardcopy of I-797

04-28-14 Biometrics appt. for wife and step-daughter

09-09-14 Wife and step-daughter 10 year green card approval

09-18-14 Wife and step-daughter received 10 year green card in the mail

The process has been completed!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×