Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
FLgators

Brining borther to US

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

Im filing for my brother. we have the same mother and father. my mother has a different last name now and I know its almost impossible for her to get a name change document because we come from Morocco where almost everything that has to do with documents is impossible to get. In our birth certificate its shows my mother's name and her father's name as her last name, for example, it shows "Marsha the daughter of Jacob" same as my dad full name " James the son of Sam" this is what our birth certificate shows on mine and my brother's birth certificate but my parents has different last names to those in our birth certificates. Do you think that I will need a name change documents from my mother and father or it s not a big deal as long as it shows same mother's name as required by USCIS?

2- Do I need to submit passport photos of my brother? what other documents I need to submit along with I-130?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone!

Im filing for my brother. we have the same mother and father. my mother has a different last name now and I know its almost impossible for her to get a name change document because we come from Morocco where almost everything that has to do with documents is impossible to get. In our birth certificate its shows my mother's name and her father's name as her last name, for example, it shows "Marsha the daughter of Jacob" same as my dad full name " James the son of Sam" this is what our birth certificate shows on mine and my brother's birth certificate but my parents has different last names to those in our birth certificates. Do you think that I will need a name change documents from my mother and father or it s not a big deal as long as it shows same mother's name as required by USCIS?

2- Do I need to submit passport photos of my brother? what other documents I need to submit along with I-130?

Thanks a lot for your help.

Are you a USC or LPR, if LPR then you cannot file for your brother. Only USC can file for siblings.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what about alien's mother as LPR?

The only people you can file for as an LPR are spouses and children and UNMARRIED sons and daughters.

To file for siblings, parents and married children, you have to a USC.


GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been a USA citizen for almost two yrs now. I got the birth certificate part. Now all I need to know is the forms I need to submit?

I- 130 for sure

How about I-134 affidavit of support?

Passport pictures, etc...?

Im really confused. Can you tell me what I need from A to Z please?? Thanks a lot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been a USA citizen for almost two yrs now. I got the birth certificate part. Now all I need to know is the forms I need to submit?

I- 130 for sure

How about I-134 affidavit of support?

Passport pictures, etc...?

Im really confused. Can you tell me what I need from A to Z please?? Thanks a lot.

You just need to fill out the form I-130 and submit it with

copy of your birth certificate ( the cert that you both were issued at birth bearing identical names of your parents in each of your B. Cert. I dnt think you have to worry abt your parents' name change for now since its not them you are filing for. USCIS just needs to see both your birth cert and confirm that the parents' name wriiten on them are same for you and your brother.

copy of your brother's birth cert

copy of your US passport page or naturalization document.

payment of $420.. read instrcutions on how to write the check or money order. go to www.uscis.gov

the destination where you are requried to mail it depends on your state of residnece so pay attention: the P.O box address are for regular mails while the physical address option is for USPS express mail or courier deliveries.

you DO NOT need photos now

you will need form I-864(affidavit of support) not I-134 when you get to the NVC stage but that is in years to come

Edited by ndu26

GOD has been WONDERFUL!!!
CR-1 (for Husband):
09/15/2012: Got Married
09/26/2012: Mailed I-130 from Nigeria( delayed by customs)
USCIS stage ( 66 days)
10/12/2012: NOA 1
12/17/2012: NOA 2 (case was transferred to NYC office 11/27/12)
NVC stage ( 20 days)
01/08/2013: Case # and IIN assigned ( file arrived NVC mail room 12/20/12)
01/09/2013: AOS invoiced and paid, DS-3032 emailed and mailed.
01/16/2013: IV invoiced &paid. AOS & IV mailed in one package(arrived 01/18).

01/28/2013: Case complete!!!
04/19/2013: Interview; APPROVED!!!!!
05/13/2013: POE; JFK


N-400: (3 months and 12 days)
Filed N-400 : 2011-06-17
Interview: 2011-09-27
Oath Ceremony: 2011-09-30

IR-5 for Mom Entire process took 5 months exactly
USCIS (22days)

mailed I-130 : 2011-09-30
NOA 1: 2011-10-03 (text & email)
NOA 2: 2011-10-25 (text and email)
NVC: (19 days)
Case entered and # assigned: 2011-11-18
NVC Case COMPLETED: 2011-12-07 ( 43 days from NOA 2 and 65 days from NOA 1)
Interview Date(Lagos): 2012-01- 23
Mom was late for interview
New Interview date: 2012-02-29 : VISA APPROVED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You just need to fill out the form I-130 and submit it with

copy of your birth certificate ( the cert that you both were issued at birth bearing identical names of your parents in each of your B. Cert. I dnt think you have to worry abt your parents' name change for now since its not them you are filing for. USCIS just needs to see both your birth cert and confirm that the parents' name wriiten on them are same for you and your brother.

copy of your brother's birth cert

copy of your US passport page or naturalization document.

payment of $420.. read instrcutions on how to write the check or money order. go to www.uscis.gov

the destination where you are requried to mail it depends on your state of residnece so pay attention: the P.O box address are for regular mails while the physical address option is for USPS express mail or courier deliveries.

you DO NOT need photos now

you will need form I-864(affidavit of support) not I-134 when you get to the NVC stage but that is in years to come

:thumbs:

FLgators you can join the below post and share ur queries..:yes:

All F4s

Good Luck..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×