Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Abby D.

K-3 Visa Almost Expired

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everybody,

I am a K3 visa holder and I entered US on April 2010 after a month I got pregnant and because im not covered with health insurance of my husband and its gonna be expensive to seek medical attention in New Jersey, I decided to go back in Philippines on Nov. 2010 to get my prenatal check ups and give birth too. My visa will expire on Jan. 12, 2012 and I haven't file for AOS and still here in the Phils, I'm planning to go back this coming December 2011 in US, I know I don't have to worry because K3 is a multiple entry visa but I wanna make sure if I can still travel or enter US even if I stayed in the Phils for more than a year and that I haven't filed for AOS yet. Does anyone experience the same thing? Your answers will be appreciated, Thanks!!!


06-15-2012 ~ Sent AOS Application

06-17-2012 ~ Application delivered.

06-27-2012 ~ Check cashed.

07-05-2012 ~ Biometrics Apptmt Recieved. (07-27-2012)

07-09-2012 ~ NOA1 Recieved.

07-27-2012 ~ Biometrics done!

08-08-2012 ~ Email interview (09-13-2012)

08-10-2012 ~ Recieved interview notice.

08-21-2012 ~ Email EAD & AP Card production ordered.

08-27-2012 ~ 2nd email EAD & AP Card production.

08-29-2012 ~ EAD in hand!!!

09-06-2012 ~ Apply for SSN

09-10-2012 ~ SSN in hand.

09-13-2012 ~ Interview. Approved!!! (Thank You Jesus!)

09-17-2012 ~ Welcome to US letter recieved.

09-18-2012 ~ GC Card production ordered.

09-19-2012 ~ GC Mailed!

09-21-2012 ~ 10 yrs GC in hand! (98 days from filing date to gc in hand.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as the visa is still valid, you can use it for entry to the US.

FYI: If you don't file for AOS before the expiration of the K3 visa, you can get the validity of the K3 extended for another 2 year interval. Keep mind that indefinite extensions will not be granted.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everybody,

I am a K3 visa holder and I entered US on April 2010 after a month I got pregnant and because im not covered with health insurance of my husband and its gonna be expensive to seek medical attention in New Jersey, I decided to go back in Philippines on Nov. 2010 to get my prenatal check ups and give birth too. My visa will expire on Jan. 12, 2012 and I haven't file for AOS and still here in the Phils, I'm planning to go back this coming December 2011 in US, I know I don't have to worry because K3 is a multiple entry visa but I wanna make sure if I can still travel or enter US even if I stayed in the Phils for more than a year and that I haven't filed for AOS yet. Does anyone experience the same thing? Your answers will be appreciated, Thanks!!!

Sure, you can use the visa up until the expiration date and it CAN be extended. File for AOS when ready.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you come back into the USA, you'll get another stamp (or is it an I-94?) that will extend your current K-3 visa for up to a year.

This does vary, though, by POE. ONE YEAR is not automatic, but hey - you will get some extra time.

Good luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

when you come back into the USA, you'll get another stamp (or is it an I-94?) that will extend your current K-3 visa for up to a year.

This does vary, though, by POE. ONE YEAR is not automatic, but hey - you will get some extra time.

Good luck !

The I-94 will extend the legal status after entry but not the validity period of the visa itself. I understand the visa itself can be extended, but don't know anybody who did so. You use the I-539 form. It's never been clear to me whether one can extend the period for more entries. The USCIS portal says you can but I just don't know the logistics of doing so with an expired visa.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×