Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
s88

Once receive Visa can I travel to other countries before POE?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

I'm just wondering about this -

My husband and I have a trip planned next year but it will be before my POE but likely AFTER I receive approval after interview (and Visa/passport back in the mail).

Question is - Once I receive my passport back from the embassy, can I use it to travel to other countries other than the USA before I actually have my POE?

How long does it typically take to receive it again in the mail? I want to make sure I leave enough time between the interview and our travel dates to receive the passport again.

I'm worried about not getting the passport back in time which would be a HUGE issue for our travel plans.

Thanks all,

J


Timeline
04-23-2011
- Married
05-06-2011- I-130 Application sent via UPS
05-11-2011 - NOA1
08-04-2011 - NOA2 - Approved
08-09-2011 - NOA2 Hardcopy Received
09-09-2011 - NVC Case # Received (35 day wait)
09-13-2011 - Completed DS-261 Online for Choice of Agent
09-16-2011 - AOS Invoice shows as "PAID" online
09-16-2011 - Conf Email for OPTIN of Electronic Processing

09-21-2011 - Emailed I-864/AOS Package to NVC Electronic
09-23-2011 - Paid/Received IV Bill
11-05-2011 - Submitted DS-260 & Supporting Documents

11-09-2011 - Case Complete @ NVC!
11-17-2011 - Received packet 4 email Interview scheduled for Dec 19, cannot attend due to Christmas plans sad.png
11-17-2011 - Rescheduled Interview
02-22-2012 - Medical in Toronto
03-28-2012 - Interview in Montreal - APPROVED!!! smile.png

03-29-2012 - Visa Received from Loomis
05-05-2012 - POE @ Toronto Pearson

02-11-2014 - Mailed I-175 to California Service Center

03-17-2014 - Biometrics Appointment

05-20-2014 - Approved!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question is - Once I receive my passport back from the embassy, can I use it to travel to other countries other than the USA before I actually have my POE?

Yes


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visa will have an expiration date. Just be sure to use it before it expires.


N-400 CITIZENSHIP TIMELINE

10/20/14...N-400 mailed to Phoenix
--/--/14.. N-400 packet received
--/--/14... Check cashed
--/--/14... NOA1 received (Priority Date 10/10/14)
---/---/14... Biometrics Letter received (Bio set for --/--/14)
---/---/14... Early walk-in for Biometrics (Tampa FL)
---/---/14... In line for interview
---/---/14... Interview completed
---/---/14... Oath letter received
---/---/14... Oath Ceremony!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 visa is valid for one entry into the USA and one entry only. You must enter the USA before the K-1 visa expiry date that will be on the visa itself. For example, Roza received the K-1 visa on 09/21/2011, but did not enter the US until 12/22/2010 and the visa expired on 03/20/2011. You can travel anywhere you want on your passport as long as you have the approprate visa's for the country(ies) you are visiting--this also applies once you get your GC as your international travels will be on a Canadian passport. The only thing the K-1 does for you is allow you to enter the USA ONE TIME for the purpose of getting married within 90 days of that entry.

As to your other questions, I have no idea as this is Embassy specific and I have found that if it is Montreal snails move faster with a fire chasing them then the Montreal Embassy--sorry. That being said, it is always better to make travel plans after the passport is in hand with the visa, if possible. You may be able to travel before the visa is issued if the Embassy is very slow.

Good luck to you,

Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The K-1 visa is valid for one entry into the USA and one entry only. You must enter the USA before the K-1 visa expiry date that will be on the visa itself. For example, Roza received the K-1 visa on 09/21/2011, but did not enter the US until 12/22/2010 and the visa expired on 03/20/2011. You can travel anywhere you want on your passport as long as you have the approprate visa's for the country(ies) you are visiting--this also applies once you get your GC as your international travels will be on a Canadian passport. The only thing the K-1 does for you is allow you to enter the USA ONE TIME for the purpose of getting married within 90 days of that entry.

OP is already married and is seeking a CR-1 visa. :bonk:

The only point of your post that is partially germane to the OP's questions is the CR-1 visa is also a single entry visa.

Edited by Ryan H

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×