Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Paul and Haidee

When fo file the I765 Application for Employment Authorization

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We were curious as to how early we can send in the I765 Application for Employment Authorization. I seem to recall the USCIS person I talked on the phone saying to send it in as soon as possible. Can we send it in before the I129 is approved? Before she gets here? Before she gets a SSN?

Thanks everyone for the help :)

Paul and Haidee

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were curious as to how early we can send in the I765 Application for Employment Authorization. I seem to recall the USCIS person I talked on the phone saying to send it in as soon as possible. Can we send it in before the I129 is approved? Before she gets here? Before she gets a SSN?

Thanks everyone for the help :)

Paul and Haidee

You can yes but the only problem with that is the EAD (765) is only valid for 3 months which os the term of her I-94 card. Waste of money to me as you can apply for it once you are married and apply for AOS then the fee is waived and it is valid for one year or until she gets GC in hand . Up to you though.


Divorced !st November 2012.

Married only 2 years 1 month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We were curious as to how early we can send in the I765 Application for Employment Authorization. I seem to recall the USCIS person I talked on the phone saying to send it in as soon as possible. Can we send it in before the I129 is approved? Before she gets here? Before she gets a SSN?

Thanks everyone for the help :)

Paul and Haidee

Apply after your I129 and when you apply for AOS with your I485 etc, Before it will expire in 90 day and you have to pay again.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You cannot send it in before I-129F is approved or before she gets here.

Once she enters the country on a K-1, you have the option of filing for EAD ASAP, on category A6. However, this EAD will take about 3 months to process, and will expire 3 months from when she entered the country. So, you might have an valid EAD for a few days. It also costs $340. For most people, paying for an EAD that is good for a few days is not worth it.

Once you marry and file AOS, then you can file for an EAD for FREE under category C9. This EAD is good for a year, and because it is based on the I-485 you send in and pay for, it is free. Most people wait for this, after marriage.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×