Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
teaorcoffee

Re-entry Permit Question.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a permanent resident planning to stay away from U.S. for about 6 month.

I'm extremely confused with mixed information about the re-entry permit.

I read on USCIS website that if you plan to be abroad for more than 1 year, you should apply for one.

But from other sources such as other immigration-related websites and forums, I read people suggesting to get a re-entry permit if you will be away for 6 months or longer.

I don't want to take any risks but don't want to do something unnecessary, costing almost $400.

There is no way I will be abroad for more than a year.

I will bring tax return papers and will be with my USC husband at POE.

Is it still better for me to apply for a re-entry permit?

Do you know anyone having problems at the POE when they stayed abroad for more than 6 months but less than a year?

Thanks!

Edited by teaorcoffee

Adjustment of status from B-2

08/05/2009 AOS package to Chicago Lock Box Sent

08/10/2009 NOA for I-130, I-485, I-765

09/08/2009 Biometrics done

09/24/2009 EAD card received

10/20/2009 Interview

10/26/2009 Approval letter received for I-130 & I-485

11/03/2009 GC Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a permanent resident planning to stay away from U.S. for about 6 month.

I'm extremely confused with mixed information about the re-entry permit.

I read on USCIS website that if you plan to be abroad for more than 1 year, you should apply for one.

But from other sources such as other immigration-related websites and forums, I read people suggesting to get a re-entry permit if you will be away for 6 months or longer.

I don't want to take any risks but don't want to do something unnecessary, costing almost $400.

There is no way I will be abroad for more than a year.

I will bring tax return papers to show at the POE.

Is it still better for me to apply for a re-entry permit?

Do you know anyone having problems at the POE when they stayed abroad for more than 6 months but less than a year?

Thanks!

no need for reentry permit, only if your planning to live abroad for more than 1 year and up to 2 years so you do not loose residency.

for less than a year, you do not need a reentry permit.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of people are misinformed, and yes, a lot of them think that you need one for a 6 month trip. One trip of over 6 months does not require a reentry permit. Good luck!


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×