Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bornamachine

Russian living in America....

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Short version: Can a permanent resident that has lived in the US marry a foreigner?

Long version;

Hello all, I have been living in the US since i was 9 on permanent resident from Russia, I am close to 24 now... I met a girl in Uganda and recently visited her after 7 month of getting to know each other, now I wish to marry her... I am expecting the worst but hoping for the best, since I am not a US citizen, and now regretting not getting one sooner as this may complicate things I presume.

Can someone please clear up the procedures I need to take to make this happen.... also, I will be applying for a US citizenship as soon as I get back to the US from my trip to Russia, I realized now that I love the US :)

Can someone knowledgeable please advice, thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to be U.S citizen to file for her, I will advice you continue to gather your evidence now and you file right away after you obtain your citizenship.

Good luck with the journey


03/17/2011----->I-129F mailed to Lewisville TX

03/21/2011----->Package delivered, signed by CATES

03/25/2011----->NOA1 received via text &email @ 1:15am

(Case transfered to Vermont)

03/29/2011----->NOA1 hardcopy received dated 3/23/11

03/29/2011----->TOUCHED

07/05/2011-----> NOA2 received via text & email

07/07/2011-----> NOA2 hardcopy receive dated 7/05/11

07/18/2011----->Package left NVC for Nigeria

07/25/2011-----> NVC hardcopy case number received dated 07/08/11

10/14/2011-----> Interview date-------APPROVED!!!!!! :)

10/21/2011----->VISA IN HAND ....Doxology :)

01/14/2012----->Arrival via Chicago

01/28/2012----->Married

03/28/2012----->AOE/EAD/AP filed

04/04/2012----->NOA1 received

04/27/2012----->Biometrics appointment

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you can marry a foreigner. You can petition her as your spouse if you remain a Permanent Resident, or you can petition her as a either a fiance or a spouse as a Citizen, depending on what she is. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can marry her and petition her as a permanent resident but it will take a few years to bring her over.

Or you can file for citizenship and then petition her either for a fiancee or spouse visa, which will be faster than petitioning as a permanent resident.


My Immigration Journey:

K1: June 2010 - December 2010

AOS: April 2011 - June 2011

ROC: April 2013 - August 2013

Naturalization: March 2014 - August 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Short version: Can a permanent resident that has lived in the US marry a foreigner?

Long version;

Hello all, I have been living in the US since i was 9 on permanent resident from Russia, I am close to 24 now... I met a girl in Uganda and recently visited her after 7 month of getting to know each other, now I wish to marry her... I am expecting the worst but hoping for the best, since I am not a US citizen, and now regretting not getting one sooner as this may complicate things I presume.

Can someone please clear up the procedures I need to take to make this happen.... also, I will be applying for a US citizenship as soon as I get back to the US from my trip to Russia, I realized now that I love the US :)

Can someone knowledgeable please advice, thank you in advance.

Apply for citizenship then K1 fiancee visa, I think that's would be the fastest option (mind you, "fast" in this case means around a year. I too had to apply for citizenship first then the K1 visa and altogether took 1 year from the day I applied for citizenship till the day my fiance (now husband) came to the USA.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×