Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
klifft50

I-130/485

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

HI everybody!!!

I am 19 yrs old and I just married my high school sweetheart on July 22 at a courthouse.

I am making plans to send out the forms i-130,485,g325A,683 This upcoming week.

I won't need to file for work permit because I already have one (i am under temporary protected status)

I came here as a visitor (b2 visa) and I overstayed thankfully the government gave my country nationals TPS.

My questions are:

As I am filing the forms I130 and 485, they ask for supporting documents I don't really understand what they mean by that if its: documents to prove that im married such as marriage certificate and other documents such as birth certificate, passport, etc

or is it the actual proofs of a bona fide marriage such as joint ownership, accounts/bills, pictures, etc because i thought that I should bring these documents to the interview and not the application package. It would be very helpful if someone could clarify that mater for me please!!!!!!!!!!

And any advice for the process would be very appreciated as we are so young nervous about this matter.

PS. Also on the form I 485 the first question states:

I AM APPLYING FOR ADJUSTMENT TO PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS BECAUSE:

I am not sure which one should I choose as I entered as a visitor and overstayed and now im under temporary protected status, just got married applying for adjusment status none of the answers seem to match my situation

Help please!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is posted in the wrong spot.

If you read the guides on VJ it will help you with what they want and what they are requesting in the packet.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

HI everybody!!!

I am 19 yrs old and I just married my high school sweetheart on July 22 at a courthouse.

I am making plans to send out the forms i-130,485,g325A,683 This upcoming week.

I won't need to file for work permit because I already have one (i am under temporary protected status)

I came here as a visitor (b2 visa) and I overstayed thankfully the government gave my country nationals TPS.

My questions are:

As I am filing the forms I130 and 485, they ask for supporting documents I don't really understand what they mean by that if its: documents to prove that im married such as marriage certificate and other documents such as birth certificate, passport, etc

or is it the actual proofs of a bona fide marriage such as joint ownership, accounts/bills, pictures, etc because i thought that I should bring these documents to the interview and not the application package. It would be very helpful if someone could clarify that mater for me please!!!!!!!!!!

And any advice for the process would be very appreciated as we are so young nervous about this matter.

PS. Also on the form I 485 the first question states:

I AM APPLYING FOR ADJUSTMENT TO PERMANENT RESIDENT STATUS BECAUSE:

I am not sure which one should I choose as I entered as a visitor and overstayed and now im under temporary protected status, just got married applying for adjusment status none of the answers seem to match my situation

Help please!!!!!!

look at the guides then stop, think and read again.


In Arizona its hot hot hot.

http://www.uscis.gov/dateCalculator.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***** Moving from K1 fiancee visa forum to AOS from Work, Student... forum as OP is married and plans to adjust status *****


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×