Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dejan&Sanja

DS 230 HELP

25 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Me and my baby are married for 5 months now. I have my I 130 approved. My case is forwarded to NVC. I have called them couple of times and my NVC case number is not assigned yet. It may take up to a couple of weeks. I am US citizen(petitioner) who is residue in USA and my wife is overseas in Serbia(beneficiary).

While i am waiting for NVC to assign case number i want to collect and have everything ready for NVC. This will buy my some time.

I am agent of choice as stated in DS 3032 form. This means all paperwork with NVC is to be handled by me(petitioner)if i am correct.

Form DS 230 is giving me headaches. Does anyone have experience how to fill an DS 230 form and who is supposed to fill beneficiary or petitioner????Part 1 is to be signed by petitioner and part 2 by beneficiary in US embassy abroad if i am correct. Any help is appreciated.

I MUST SAY THIS FORUM AND VISAJOURNEY SITE HAVE BEST RESOURCE ON THE WEB>>>>>> THANK YOU GUYS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Either can fill in the DS-230--the information is about the spouse, not about you, but your spouse must sign part one before submitting it. DO NOT have her sign part two.

Edited by magical

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As above poster has said, the form DS-230 is all about your wife's (the benificiary) information. Neither you or her can fill up the form (for her) however, be sure to leave the part II unsigned.

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dejan, EITHER (not neither, as one of the posters said) you or your spouse can fill the form. You or her can do it, but all the information has to be about your spouse (the beneficiary), not you. Remember, everything is about her, she's the immigrant applicant. You're already a US citizen, you don't need to "apply" for an immigrant visa. And, it's all her signatures, not yours. Just don't have her sign Part II.

That'll explain your question there.

Edited by tuvaty

reg.ula.tion.me.ooow.2011 // tomcat.fight

to do list:
file i-130, petition for alien relative
get immigrant visa
get ssn card and green card
get employment authorization - not required
file I-751, petition to remove the conditions of residence (before 2nd year expires upon entry)
become a US citizen


Thank you Visajourney!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why neither of us cant fill form????It is confusing.Does anyone have a sample od DS 320 filled by beneficiary who is(married). I can provide my email

Here's a "Sample" form for you to study on. It is one of the VJ "Example Forms as I cannot post mine on here for obvious reason...;)

Hope this helps...

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

dejan, EITHER (not neither, as one of the posters said) you or your spouse can fill the form. You or her can do it, but all the information has to be about your spouse (the beneficiary), not you. Remember, everything is about her, she's the immigrant applicant. You're already a US citizen, you don't need to "apply" for an immigrant visa. And, it's all her signatures, not yours. Just don't have her sign Part II.

That'll explain your question there.

Thanks...

Hope your explanation is more clear to the OP. :thumbs:


Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Sample form DS 230 from web site is not helping me at all. I have looked that sample many times so far. This sample is single woman applying for naturalization visa or i94 process. I did google samles of DS 230 form and could not find right sample. All of them are for divorced couples or single petitioners.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you. Sample form DS 230 from web site is not helping me at all. I have looked that sample many times so far. This sample is single woman applying for naturalization visa or i94 process. I did google samles of DS 230 form and could not find right sample. All of them are for divorced couples or single petitioners.

That....is actually the right sample. All you have to do is go to this site travel.state.gov for an updated form and fill it up with your (benificiary) spouse's information.

It's really easy.

Edited by ~happyndinlove~

Immigration Timeline Summary

10.21.2008 – CR-1 Visa Application Filed (By Hubby's Sec)
09.04.2009 – Visa Interview | Passed
09.10.2009 – Visa Packet Received
09.17.2009 – US Entry | Home
07.05.2011 – ROC Petition Filed
05.01.2012 – ROC Approved (No Interview)
05.18.2012 – 10-year GC Received
06.19.2012 – Eligible to apply for Naturalization
(procrastinated)
06.24.2013 – N-400 Application Filed
09.30.2013 – Civics Test / Interview | Passed
10.03.2013 – Oath Taking Ceremony | Became a USCitizen!
04.14.2014 – Applied for "Expedite Service" Passport (as PI travel date was fast approaching)
04.16.2014 – Passport Issued & Shipped
04.17.2014 – US Passport Received

Our timeline vanished into thin air.

I've contacted the admin several times but I got zero response.

https://meiscookery.wordpress.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Got it.Found this site that have all the answers for filing DS230 form.Thank you all for giving me tips.

http://www.ehow.com/how_8122480_fill-out-form-ds230.html

hey all,,

i just wannat ask question,, am the beneficiary and am filing out the form ds230 ,, i will leave part 2 unsigned,,, but do i leave all part 2 empty of fill it.. question no. 40.. 41..42..43..44.. do i leave this question empty or fill them out..

thanks


USCIS Journey

Jun 27, 2010 Married

Jan 21, 2011 I-130 Sent

Jan 24, 2011 USCIS NOA1

May 24, 2011 I-130 RFE

Jun 08, 2011 I-130 RFE Sent

Jun 16, 2011 I-130 Approved

NVC Journey

Jul 16, 2011 NVC Received

Jul 17, 2011 NVC case number assigned & invoice number given

Jul 20, 2011 DS-3032 sent

Jul 30, 2011 IV Paid

Aug 02, 2011 IV Shows paid

Aug 05, 2011 AOS paid

Aug 08, 2011 AOS Shows paid

Aug 08, 2011 IV Package sent

Aug 23, 2011 Checklist letter for IV missing papers and AOS

Aug 23, 2011 RFE sent

Aug 24, 2011 AOS Package sent

Sep 07, 2011 Case complete

Oct 07, 2011 NVC send us an email for appointment letter

Oct 07, 2011 Case sent to the embassy

U.S. Embassy

Oct 12, 2011 Embassy recieved

Oct 12, 2011 Medical- DONE!!!!

Oct 20, 2011 Interview (Approved) :D YAAAAAAAAAAY

Oct 24, 2011 visa received

Dec 02, 2011 USA entry :D NEW LIFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here's a "Sample" form for you to study on. It is one of the VJ "Example Forms as I cannot post mine on here for obvious reason...;)

Hope this helps...

Hello!

My husband is about the send my DS230. I am worried about these:

21a. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will accompany you to the United States now

21b. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will follow you to the United States at a later date.

I answered N/A instead of NONE. :bonk:

Is it ok?


3.17.2011 - filed for I-130

3.24.2011 - I-130 NOA1 received

5.19.2011 - filed for I-129f

5.24.2011 - I-129f NOA1 received

6.24.2011 - I-129f NOA2 received (APPROVED)

6.24.2011 - I-130 NOA2 received (APPROVED)

7.26.2011 - NVC received; Case Number and IIN received; gave email address; DS 3032 Sent

7.27.2011 - AOS Bill invoiced and paid (In Process)

7.28.2011 - AOS appears PAID

8.01.2011 - IV FEE invoiced and paid (In Process)

8.03.2011 - AOS sent ~~>received (8.5); APPROVED (8.15)

8.10.2011 - IV Packet sent ~~>received (8.12); APPROVED (8.19)

8.19.2011 - SIF

8.26.2011 - Interview date assigned (10.5)

8.30.2011 - Received interview package by email

9.05.2011 - Medical exam: passed (9.6)

10.5.2011 - INTERVIEW DATE - Approved

11.15.2011 - POE: Detroit

11.21.2011 - SSN Received

12.19.2011 - GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello!

My husband is about the send my DS230. I am worried about these:

21a. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will accompany you to the United States now

21b. Person(s) named in 14 and 19 who will follow you to the United States at a later date.

I answered N/A instead of NONE. :bonk:

Is it ok?

yes, its ok N/A... CAN u tell me in part 2 , questions no. 40-41-42-43a + 43b+44.. do we have to fill them out or just keep these questions empty...


USCIS Journey

Jun 27, 2010 Married

Jan 21, 2011 I-130 Sent

Jan 24, 2011 USCIS NOA1

May 24, 2011 I-130 RFE

Jun 08, 2011 I-130 RFE Sent

Jun 16, 2011 I-130 Approved

NVC Journey

Jul 16, 2011 NVC Received

Jul 17, 2011 NVC case number assigned & invoice number given

Jul 20, 2011 DS-3032 sent

Jul 30, 2011 IV Paid

Aug 02, 2011 IV Shows paid

Aug 05, 2011 AOS paid

Aug 08, 2011 AOS Shows paid

Aug 08, 2011 IV Package sent

Aug 23, 2011 Checklist letter for IV missing papers and AOS

Aug 23, 2011 RFE sent

Aug 24, 2011 AOS Package sent

Sep 07, 2011 Case complete

Oct 07, 2011 NVC send us an email for appointment letter

Oct 07, 2011 Case sent to the embassy

U.S. Embassy

Oct 12, 2011 Embassy recieved

Oct 12, 2011 Medical- DONE!!!!

Oct 20, 2011 Interview (Approved) :D YAAAAAAAAAAY

Oct 24, 2011 visa received

Dec 02, 2011 USA entry :D NEW LIFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×