Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Terca

Suggestions: How can my husband kindly request IR-1 stamp at POE?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is coming to US after our 2 year anniversary. He knows that he should tell POE officer about this before getting his passport stamped but How can he point out to POE officer that he is entitled to IR-1 status without sounding like he is telling them how to do their jobs?

Can you give me some suggestions?


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Present the marriage certificate and simply and polietly inquire

"Since I am entering after my 2 year wedding anniversary, do you know if it is possible to acquire a stamp indicating an IR1 visa>"

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Present the marriage certificate and simply and polietly inquire

"Since I am entering after my 2 year wedding anniversary, do you know if it is possible to acquire a stamp indicating an IR1 visa>"

Good luck

This is incorrect. The visa is and will be a CR1 visa. What he wants is IR1 status. "Please note that I'm entering after my two-year wedding anniversary. Is there anything different you do to make sure I get the IR1 status?" would be my suggestion.

CR1 and IR1 are both visas AND status. Using the CR1 visa after two years of marriage doesn't change the visa. The visa is dead on arrival. Instead, entry after two years of marriage using a CR1 visa entitles the new resident to IR1 status.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the correction push


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have asked for the IR-1 at the interview. If you are that close the Consulate will usually grant an IR-1 instead of the CR-1 but it's too late now.


-Tim
--
Visit the Dominican immigration forums at:

http://www.dominicanstotheusa.com

Some interesting articles on my blog:

http://americanwomenreallysuck.com

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have asked for the IR-1 at the interview. If you are that close the Consulate will usually grant an IR-1 instead of the CR-1 but it's too late now.

If their interview was prior to the two year anniversary date, asking for IR1 status at the interview would not have been an option. If I am understanding correctly, they were not married two years at the time of the interview but will be at time of POE. I would agree with pushbrk's wording of " Please note that I'm entering after my two-year wedding anniversary. Is there anything different you do to make sure I get the IR1 status?" good.gif

Edited by OBX

USCIS

NOA1 08/19/08

NOA2 01/20/09

NVC

Received 01/26/09

Completed 02/13/09 (19 Days)

Interview Assigned 03/27/09 (6 weeks after NVC completion)

Medical

04/14/09 (Toronto)

Interview

Montreal 05/12/09 (88 days after NVC completion) **APPROVED**

POE

06/16/09 Buffalo

07/02/09 Welcome Letter Received

07/07/09 Applied for SSN

07/10/09 "Card production ordered" email received

07/13/09 SSN received

07/14/09 "Approval notice sent" email received

07/17/09 GREEN CARD received

Removal of Conditions

03/21/11 I-751 mailed to VSC

03/23/11 I-751 received at VSC

03/29/11 Cheque Cashed

03/30/11 NOA1 received (3/24/11)

04/11/11 Biometrics appointment notice received

05/05/11 Biometric appointment

12/13/11 **Approval date** (5 days short of 9 months!)

12/19/11 Approval letter and green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You should have asked for the IR-1 at the interview. If you are that close the Consulate will usually grant an IR-1 instead of the CR-1 but it's too late now.

This too is not correct. Consulates cannot issue an IR1 visa to an immigrant spouse prior to two years of marriage. This CR1 visa holder was not entitled to an IR1 visa but WILL BE entitled to IR1 status upon entry to the USA, IF they enter after the two-year anniversary of their marriage to the US Citizen petitioner. I think you'll find it wise to read prior responses before crafting your own. The issue has been accurately dealt with already, days ago.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×