Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Suzy!Q

Does it matter how old the forms are???

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance has his visa interview tomorrow. The I-134 form that he has was signed and dated by me on Dec 15, 2010. Do you think this matters? This was the last time I saw him to give him anything in person so I just gave him that form that day. I am now kicking myself as to why I dated it, I should have left it blank and had him write in a date closer to the time. But I did not know....

Does this matter?? Does anyone know if there is a time limit for the forms? there is nothing I can do to change it now since his interview is tomorrow. Of course i am only thinking of this at the last minute. ]

Any thoughts would be much appreciated and hopefully put my mind at ease... Please pray that he gets it tomorrow!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not as long as you have recent proof of the claimed income (paystubs, employer letter). If there are no recent stubs you may get an RFE for those.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably not as long as you have recent proof of the claimed income (paystubs, employer letter). If there are no recent stubs you may get an RFE for those.

I would say MAYBE it will be OK, provided there are current pay stubs and/or employer letter indicating sufficient current income. If you can provide an updated one, that would be better. I would provide the 2010 tax return as well, since that would not have been available in December.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance has his visa interview tomorrow. The I-134 form that he has was signed and dated by me on Dec 15, 2010. Do you think this matters? This was the last time I saw him to give him anything in person so I just gave him that form that day. I am now kicking myself as to why I dated it, I should have left it blank and had him write in a date closer to the time. But I did not know....

Does this matter?? Does anyone know if there is a time limit for the forms? there is nothing I can do to change it now since his interview is tomorrow. Of course i am only thinking of this at the last minute. ]

Any thoughts would be much appreciated and hopefully put my mind at ease... Please pray that he gets it tomorrow!!!!

What other documents he has to prove financial support? recent pay stubs (2011)?? employer letter? Its hard to tell, you should have mailed them to him a only a couple months before the interview. Hopefully he will be ok! Good luck!


K1 visa
Filed I-129: Dec 3rd 2010
Interview: July 6th 2011 APPROVED!


AOS
Filed: Oct 4th 2011
AOS Interview: Feb 7th 2012 - RFE sad.png
AOS Approved: Feb 9th - without sending RFE
Green Card received: Feb 17th smile.png

ROC

Filed: Nov 13th 2013

Approved: March 13th 2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×