Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
J-D

Filing AOS-which name

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone!

I'm currently in the U.S. (California) on a F-1 visa. I am in the OPT period (expires early October 2011). I am getting married to a USC on July 30 (only a couple weeks away!). I am trying to be proactive and start filling out some of the AOS forms so they can mailed after we are married.

My question is which name should I put on all these documents? Should I be using my maiden name, or my married name which I intend to use? My EAD, SSN, Driver's License, Passport are obviously in my maiden name, but I do intend to change my last name after marriage. I am a little unsure of what the timeline should be, for example, should I contact the International Student Office of my school and first have them change my name with USCIS and get a new EAD card, then change SSN, etc. and then file the AOS documents?

I've done everything legally (not out of status, no overstays, etc.) so hopefully everything should be pretty straight forward. Just want to make sure I proceed in the best way possible!

Thanks for any help you can give!


DO: Los Angeles
7/30/11-Married
9/14/11-Mailed AOS docs (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Express Mail
9/15/11-Documents received, signed for by R. MERCADO 2:06pm E.S.T
9/20/11-Text/E-Mail NOA's for I-130, 1-485, I-765, I-131 at 2:40pm P.S.T (Routed to National Benefits Center)
9/21/11-Touch
9/23/11-Hard Copy NOA's received
9/29/11-Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
10/13/11-Biometrics Appointment
11/08/11-Text/E-mail saying Interview has been scheduled for 12/16
11/09/11-Received hard copy Interview Letter
11/11/11-Text/E-mail Saying EAD/AP card production has been ordered
11/18/11-Text/E-mail Saying EAD Approval Notice has been mailed
11/21/11-Received EAD/AP Combo Card
12/16/11-Interview Date-APPROVED
12/16/11-Text/E-mail I-485 "Decision" I-130 "Post-Decision Activity"
12/21/11-Welcome to USA Letter Received
12/21/11-Text/E-mail Card Production Ordered
12/22/11-Post Decision Activity (Card Mailed)
12/24/11-Permanent Resident Card Received!

09/26/13-I-751 package mailed to CSC

09/27/13-Package delivered

09/30/13-Received NOA dated 9/27/2013

10/07/13-Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

10/24/13-Biometrics Appointment

1/27/14-Text/E-mail Card Production Ordered

1/30/14-Text/E-mail Card Mailed Out+USPS Tracking Number Assigned, Congratulations NOA Hard Copy Received in Mail

2/1/14-Permanent Resident Card Received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm filing under my husbands last name so that name will be on my GC


Met my husband (USC) online in 2008.

Jan 8th 2009 - Came to the USA to meet him (VWP), instantly fell in love.

Jan 29th 2009 - Got married at the courthouse.

April 2011 - Our daughter was born.

July 2011 - Getting paperwork ready to file for AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out the AOS paperwork in the name you want to use. You are sending them a marriage certificate which is proof of a valid name change - they are used to this. Also put your maiden name in "other names used."


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, that makes sense!

Am I right in assuming that once I file for AOS, I am no longer in F-1 status. So, I will need to file a new I-765 for a new EAD card. And on this application, I would fall under:

7. EAD Applicants Who Have Filed for Adjustment of Status

A. Adjustment Applicant--©(9)

File form I-765 with a copy of the receipt notice or other evidence that your form I-485, Application for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, is pending. You may file Form I-765 together

with Form I-485.


DO: Los Angeles
7/30/11-Married
9/14/11-Mailed AOS docs (I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131) to Chicago Lockbox via USPS Express Mail
9/15/11-Documents received, signed for by R. MERCADO 2:06pm E.S.T
9/20/11-Text/E-Mail NOA's for I-130, 1-485, I-765, I-131 at 2:40pm P.S.T (Routed to National Benefits Center)
9/21/11-Touch
9/23/11-Hard Copy NOA's received
9/29/11-Biometrics Appointment Letter Received
10/13/11-Biometrics Appointment
11/08/11-Text/E-mail saying Interview has been scheduled for 12/16
11/09/11-Received hard copy Interview Letter
11/11/11-Text/E-mail Saying EAD/AP card production has been ordered
11/18/11-Text/E-mail Saying EAD Approval Notice has been mailed
11/21/11-Received EAD/AP Combo Card
12/16/11-Interview Date-APPROVED
12/16/11-Text/E-mail I-485 "Decision" I-130 "Post-Decision Activity"
12/21/11-Welcome to USA Letter Received
12/21/11-Text/E-mail Card Production Ordered
12/22/11-Post Decision Activity (Card Mailed)
12/24/11-Permanent Resident Card Received!

09/26/13-I-751 package mailed to CSC

09/27/13-Package delivered

09/30/13-Received NOA dated 9/27/2013

10/07/13-Received Biometrics Appointment Letter

10/24/13-Biometrics Appointment

1/27/14-Text/E-mail Card Production Ordered

1/30/14-Text/E-mail Card Mailed Out+USPS Tracking Number Assigned, Congratulations NOA Hard Copy Received in Mail

2/1/14-Permanent Resident Card Received!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys, that makes sense!

Am I right in assuming that once I file for AOS, I am no longer in F-1 status. So, I will need to file a new I-765 for a new EAD card. And on this application, I would fall under:

7. EAD Applicants Who Have Filed for Adjustment of Status

A. Adjustment Applicant--©(9)

File form I-765 with a copy of the receipt notice or other evidence that your form I-485, Application for Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, is pending. You may file Form I-765 together

with Form I-485.

correct new application, new authorization class


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×