Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sassygirl

Can i file I-751 a month before 2 yr GC expiry?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, please i need your input. My 2 yr GC will expire on October 27, 2011. And i supposed to file on July 29. But my father is n critical condition in the hospital. So i need to go to the Philippines ASAP.

My question is if it's okay to apply my removal of condition when i get back, say before the expiry. Please correct me if i'm wrong. My understanding is that the earliest you can apply ROC is 90 days before expiry. So in that said, i can apply within the 90 days period right?

I am debating if i can just leave the documents to my husband and have him mail it on the 27th. But the problem is the biometrics. So to be safe, i am thinking to just file it when i come back.

Please advice. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i can apply within the 90 days period right?

Yes


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My understanding is that the earliest you can apply ROC is 90 days before expiry. So in that said, i can apply within the 90 days period right?

It's not "you can apply with the 90 days", it's "you HAVE to apply within those 90 days before expiration of your 2 year conditional green card." Not earlier, not later. Get your package ready and mail it off as soon as you're eligible, but not a day earlier and certainly not a day later.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for asking this questions because I was wondering the same myself.


Casandra and Aziz's Timeline
03/26/07 - Received my first call from Aziz
07/21/07 - 1st trip
12/14/07 - 2nd visit to Morocco
05/20/08 - 3rd visit to Morocco
07/10/08 - Married in Morocco
02/15/09 - 4th trip to Morocco

05/12/12 - 1st trip to Morocco together

CR1 Visa Journey
10/06/08 - Sent I-130 Packet
10/09/08 - Received NOA1
04/24/09 - Approval Notice Sent for I-130
07/13/09 - Informed by NVC Casa consulate busy***wait for September interview
07/27/09 - Received appointment letter from NVC WOHOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
09/14/09 - CR1 interview in Casa @ 8:00 am ******APPROVED******
09/15/09 - Visa in Hand
11/07/09 - Travel to US
11/27/09 - Received greencard
ROC
10/21/11 - Sent I-751 package
10/24/11 - USCIS receives the package
10/31/11 - NOA1 received
11/18/11 - Biometrics Interview in JAX
06/27/12 - Approval Notice sent

N-400

09/21/13 - Application filed

09/26/13 - NOA received

10/24/13 - Biometics apt

12/12/13 - Interview date

01/01/14 - Approval notice sent

03/27/14 - Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, you are correct, you are ok to do this. I just wouldn't wait til the very last minute, and if you can have anything ready beforehand, it will make it easier for you. Good luck on everything!

Edited by trillium13

24q38dy.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP FYI once you get your ASC Appointment Notice, you can check the box for (Request For Rescheduling) make a copy of the notice and send it in, that may buy you some time if you need it.


'PAU' both wife and daughter in the U.S. 08/25/2009

Daughter's' CRBA Manila Embassy 08/07/2008 dual citizenship

http://crbausembassy....wordpress.com/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

well for me, if you have all the documents ready for submission then u can just let your husband send it on the day you think you need to, like you said july 29. You dont have to worry about biometrics, because i already called the USCIS about that. They said that in case you were out of the country when your biometrics schedule letter is sent, just make sure your husband is in your house to recieve the letter and he can reschedule your biometrics. I inquire this before to the USCIS because i already have plan to go to philippines last april.

I explain it to them that i will file my I-751 first week of February 2011 and i have plan to visit philippines by April. I ask them if is it possible to fly out to philippines assuming if i wont have my biometrics yet, and they said, YES, it is possible. They said, just make sure your husband is in the house to recieve the letter if it arrives so he can reschedule the biometrics.

But if you wish to do it after your vacation before the expiration, i think its ok as well.

P.S.

Good thing i recieve my biometric schedule before my flight last April, so we didnt have to go through rescheduling anymore.


weds.jpgIMG_0945.jpgDSC_6818.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×