Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kevlax2

Applying for K-1 Visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi- New to VJ.

My fiancee and I were recently engaged in Costa Rica (her country).

I am starting the K-1 process but have a concern about her past tourist visa rejections.

She lived legally in the US for almost 2 years under an Au Pair visa, and that is where we met. She left the US within the time limits of her visa in December 2008.

Without my knowledge, she applied for a tourist visa shortly after her return and was rejected outright due to a lack of time back in Costa Rica. After a year or so, she reapplied and I helped her put together a well organized set of documents showing her financial, professional, etc. ties to CR, yet she was rejected again. The third time, almost a year later, she tried again. This time we even had a letter from a congressman included, but they cited that and the fact she had numerous part time teaching jobs (she was also completing her masters at the time) as not strong enough ties. She said in the interview they told her if she had a full time job and completed her masters she'd be fine, and that her paperwork and proof of ties otherwise was great.

So now I've visited CR 7 times to see her (not such a bad thing :) and I am applying for a K-1 Visa. Will her past tourist visa rejections cause any speed bumps in this process?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi- New to VJ.

My fiancee and I were recently engaged in Costa Rica (her country).

I am starting the K-1 process but have a concern about her past tourist visa rejections.

She lived legally in the US for almost 2 years under an Au Pair visa, and that is where we met. She left the US within the time limits of her visa in December 2008.

Without my knowledge, she applied for a tourist visa shortly after her return and was rejected outright due to a lack of time back in Costa Rica. After a year or so, she reapplied and I helped her put together a well organized set of documents showing her financial, professional, etc. ties to CR, yet she was rejected again. The third time, almost a year later, she tried again. This time we even had a letter from a congressman included, but they cited that and the fact she had numerous part time teaching jobs (she was also completing her masters at the time) as not strong enough ties. She said in the interview they told her if she had a full time job and completed her masters she'd be fine, and that her paperwork and proof of ties otherwise was great.

So now I've visited CR 7 times to see her (not such a bad thing :) and I am applying for a K-1 Visa. Will her past tourist visa rejections cause any speed bumps in this process?

Thanks.

Her past attempts at getting a tourist visa will have no impact at all on your K-1. Good luck!


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As long as she was absolutly honest in each of her applications the denials won't impact the process

she will, however, need to declare them

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nooooo! she wont have any problem. I also had 1 tourist visa denial, and I also was scared that my tourist denial would come up in my CR1 interview. But thanks God the consular officer even mention it. So you will be fine, as long as you show tonds of evidence with your fiancee. You mention you have visit Costa Rica 7 times which is great :thumbs: So, just prepared yourself with all the evidence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×