Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
medstudent

K1 Visa Journey is Starting!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

First of all I've found this website to be a great resource, but I do have some lingering questions about the K1 Visa that I would like to have addressed.

I am a graduate student and United States Citizen studying in Texas and my Fiancee is an Indian passport holder residing in Dubai, UAE. She currently holds a tourist visa that is valid for the next 7-8 years.

I would like to bring her here in January 2012, but from the information I've gathered, even if I file today, that will not be possible using a K1.

1) If I file K1 ASAP can she come here in Jan 2012 on the tourist visa without hampering K1 processing - granted that she will return to Dubai to complete the interview and other particulars?

2) Let's say I do not file K1 today, instead she comes here on her tourist visa in Jan 2012 and I file the K1 while she is here in the States. Can she overstay her tourist visa while K1 is processing and go back only for the interview and return once K1 has been issued?

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) If I file K1 ASAP can she come here in Jan 2012 on the tourist visa without hampering K1 processing - granted that she will return to Dubai to complete the interview and other particulars?

She can come, but here is no guarantee she will be allowed entry by CBP. She should carry proof of times to the UAE should they be asked for.

Can she overstay her tourist visa

Absolutely not. The rest of that question is moot, she must not overstay her authorized length of time.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She can come, but here is no guarantee she will be allowed entry by CBP. She should carry proof of times to the UAE should they be asked for.

Absolutely not. The rest of that question is moot, she must not overstay her authorized length of time.

Fully agree!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I should have rephrased my second question: Can she apply for an extension of her tourist visa and stay here until it is time for her to go back for the K1 Interview?

And what do you mean by she needs to show "proof of times" to the UAE? She has a Dubai resident visa and multiple Dubai entry stamps in her passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, I am a naturalized United States Citizen so I have an Alien Registration number from when I applied for citizenship. Do I need to include that number on all my forms even though I am now a USC?

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Everyone is assumed to have immigrant intent when entering the US. Your fiancee coming to visit you may raise questions at Customs about her true intent. That is why it's recommended that anyone be able to show strong ties to their country of residence when entering the US. Especially when they coming to visit a family member or significant other.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, you must include the Alien Registration# where required. Usually in the 129F form.


________________________________________________

02/28/2011 - K1 Application sent

03/03/2011 - K1 Application received

03/07/2011 - NOA1 Date

07/11/2011 - NOA2 Approved 126 days from NOA1

07/27/2011 - NVC recieved

08/05/2011 - NVC sent to consulate

08/10/2011 - Consulate received

09/01/2011 - Interview date

09/15/2011 - Visa Approved

10/06/2011 - Port of Entry - IAD Dulles International

01/25/2012 - AOS Package sent

02/15/2012 - Biometrics taken

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×