Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
noche

Police Records for pettioner

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am not trying to be lazy by all these questions. But half the time .. I suppose i don't word things quite correctly in searchs.

Well just a question, i was wondering if iwas to marry my fiancee and go about a different visa, would i need ALL police records on myside, USC

I am not trying to go around anything here, I am just also preparing ahead of time... maybe i shouldn't, but if we was to get denied.

- thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"I am not trying to be lazy by all these questions. But half the time .. I suppose i don't word things quite correctly in searchs.

Well just a question, i was wondering if iwas to marry my fiancee and go about a different visa, would i need ALL police records on myside, USC

I am not trying to go around anything here, I am just also preparing ahead of time... maybe i shouldn't, but if we was to get denied.

- thanks"

Your best bet is to do a k1 visa instead of trying something else. the NVC and or USCIS might think you are committing fraud if they at any point find out that you are engaged.... and if that happens there is a 10 year ban or worse forever banned not totally sure on that... just make sure you tell her everything about you and i mean everything. from aunts and uncles names to anything that may or may not show up on a back ground check... and if some chance it gets denied your only other safe option would be to go there marry here come back and file for a IR 1 CR 1 visa.. other then that its not worth the risk if something goes wrong. i would just suggest you follow the steps for k1 then if that doesn't work do a the other one... best of luck to you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not trying to be lazy by all these questions. But half the time .. I suppose i don't word things quite correctly in searchs.

Well just a question, i was wondering if iwas to marry my fiancee and go about a different visa, would i need ALL police records on myside, USC

I am not trying to go around anything here, I am just also preparing ahead of time... maybe i shouldn't, but if we was to get denied.

- thanks

Good Quote: But just exactly what is on your Police Records that worries you?

Your not being Lazy, your avoiding your own question. You said: Just a question. (I was wondering ?) Wondering what I ask?

Hard to answer if members don't know what worries you. (you posted it) What worries you?

All your Police records are open to USCIS.

Not trying to harsh but, you have to say something more than that to get a fair answer.


TIM/MAV K1-JOURNEY
3/27/2007....We first met on myspace
1/30/10 ......My Honey proposed
8/15/10 ......He visit Philippines(2wks) & met my family
12/17/10 ....USCIS received the Filed I-129F for K1-visa
12/21/10 ....Received hard copy,NOA1
5/25/11.......Received RFE
6/09/11.......NOA2 approved
12/07/11.....Visa fee paid at BPI

6/11/13.......2nd visa fee payment
7/10-11/13.. Medical Exam completed@St.Lukes Clinic
1/15-16/14.. 2nd Medical exam updated
1/21/14...... k1 interview-Visa Approved
.....................................................................
8/29/14...... Submitted AOS application
10/03/14.....Biometrics
01/07/15.....Received my EAD card

01/31/15..... I got my SSN from the mail

04/20/15......AOS Interview - Approved :star:

4/24/15 .......Got the Driving Permit Card

4/30/15 .......Green Card Received :) (Exp.4/20/17)

http://youtu.be/BVf45EcdFwQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, you are right here. Yes, i have 3 minor in possession of alchie, which i will disclose, of course, since asked for from imbra, court docs. I know everything will be disclosed

an IR/CR spousal visa does not have the same IMBRA requirement...


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, you are right here. Yes, i have 3 minor in possession of alchie, which i will disclose, of course, since asked for from imbra, court docs. I know everything will be disclosed

I'm not going to ask for details about those charges, and just presume they would need to be disclosed under the IMBRA.

Let's get some facts out of the way. As Payxibka said, the IMBRA only applies to K1 visas. Those crimes (presuming that's all you've got) would not be relevant to an IR1/CR1 visa petition. You should also know that the IMBRA disclosure requirements are not generally for the purpose of denying the petition. They are for the purpose of ensuring two things:

1. If you used an International Marriage Broker (IMB) then the IMB would have been required to collect information about your criminal history, and provide that information to your fiancee before initiating contact between you and your fiancee. USCIS would want to make sure the IMB complied with the law.

2. Your fiancee has a right under US law to know about your criminal history before she says "I do" and marries you. Providing this information allows USCIS to forward the information to Department of State, who will send it to the consulate, who will provide it to your fiancee, along with a pamphlet about domestic abuse laws in the United States.

That's it! That's all it's about! Disclosure of your criminal history to your fiancee. Unless you're also asking for a waiver of the multiple filing requirements, they won't use your criminal history as a reason to deny your petition.

Armed with this knowledge, you can decide if you want to proceed with the K1, or get married and pursue a CR1 visa.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×