Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gharieyooh

K-2 Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A K2 is the minor child of a fiance visa beneficiary, there is no waiting period.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My friend wanna ask what is the waiting period for K2 visa? How it works...

Is the child getting his/visa at the same time as the parent? If so, there is no waiting period. But if the parent is getting their visa first, then the child has 12 months to go to the embassy to get their K2 visa.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking from personal experience...

My husband and I moved back to the U.S. after his K-1 was approved. After 10 months we petitioned to get my 2 stepkids over. It was surprisingly quick. Since the kids were listed in my husband's petition, we didn't have to deal with USCIS, we talked directly to the embassy. We got their visa in 6 weeks (we still had paperwork, doc visit, interview etc). Note that if you do not do this within 12 months of the K-1 being awarded, the kids have to wait in line with all other family member type petitions and could take years.

Good luck

Jessica


AOS

May 13, 2010: I-485 & I-765 mailed to Chicago Lockbox

May 14, 2010: Package received

May 21, 2010: Received I797C Notice of Action

May 24, 2010: Received Appt notice for Biometrics (for June 11, 2010)

June 11, 2010: Notice of case transferred to California Service Center

June 11, 2010: Biometrics completed

June 11, 2010, Touch, EAD

July 10, 2010: Touch, I-485

July 22, 2010: EAD card production ordered

July 30, 2010: EAD arrives in mail

Sept 10, 2010: Notice of Approval, I-485

Sept 17, 2010: Received GC in mail

Nov 15, 2010: DH's children interview for K-2s (following to join benefits)

Nov 23, 2010: Approval granted for kids, passports in hand!

Oct 6th, 2011: Filed for 2 stepkids AOS

Oct 20th, 2011: Received emails stating applications received, checks cashed also on this day

Oct 26th, 2011: Received letter with biometrics appt date: Nov 21st, 2011

Jan 23rd, 2012: RFE for stepson

Feb 4th, 2012: Interview for stepdaughter's green card: March 8th

Feb 9th, 2012: Employment authorization received for stepdaughter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Speaking from personal experience...

My husband and I moved back to the U.S. after his K-1 was approved. After 10 months we petitioned to get my 2 stepkids over. It was surprisingly quick. Since the kids were listed in my husband's petition, we didn't have to deal with USCIS, we talked directly to the embassy. We got their visa in 6 weeks (we still had paperwork, doc visit, interview etc). Note that if you do not do this within 12 months of the K-1 being awarded, the kids have to wait in line with all other family member type petitions and could take years.

Good luck

Jessica

Referring to your K-2 stepchildren, was the AOS process the same as your wife's (K-1)? How long did it take them to receive their green cards? How long before the stepchildren were eligible to travel? I included my wife's (K-1) son on the original I-129F application and we would like to have him join us soon, before the one year expires. My wife is concerned that he will not be able to return to visit his father in Mexico for three months while we go through the AOS process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×