Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
yankeesfan

I-864 question

32 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi im at the NVC stage, I need to know something about the i-864, i the petitioner am a student graduating this year, i do not have a income, my parents support me, and list me as a dependent on their tax returns, so what do i fill out for my i-864 for my father that is the primary provider a i864a or a i864?, kinda confused cause i don't have any income yet, but will soon. but i need three years of tax information which my father has. So i don't know, any help would be beneficial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your father it's the I-864. That's what we did with my husband's dad. We made my mom-in-law fill out the I-864A :):thumbs: Also, you'll still need to fill-out your own I-864 :D

Edited by Purple Turtle

Feb 22, 2011 - DCF Form I-130 at the US Embassy in Manila.
Mar 14, 2011 - Will call the Embassy Call Center to inquire about the form's status
Mar 21, 2011 - Informed via email, Form I-130 approved
Mar 24, 2011 - Received official NOA
Mar 31, 2011 - Received Packet 3
Apr 05, 2011 - Submitted Packet 3 directly to Embassy
Apr 06, 2011 - Will call to ask for interview schedule
Apr 19, 2011 - Received Interview Request
Apr 28, 2011 - New Passport/Schedule Interview
May 03, 2011 - Medical

Medical Result PASSED!!!!!!

May 13, 2011 - Interview
Interview Result: PASSED!!!!!!!!! Thank you, God!!
VISA ON HAND
May 31, 2011 - POE: JFK
Jun 09, 2011 - Received Green Card
Jul 30, 2011 - Received SSN

2nd Phase of our Journey: Removing of Conditions (I-751)

Mar 08, 2013 - Almost done assembling the packet.
Mar 30, 2013 - Sent I-751 Packet to VSC.
Apr 02, 2013 - Date on NOA1 letter
Apr 04, 2013 - VSC cashed cheque
Apr 06, 2013 - Received NOA 1 letter
July 29, 2013- Approved! WEE!!
Aug 02, 2013- Received 10 yr GC!


A raisin is a grape that worried too much

patrickstar.jpg

GASP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For your father it's the I-864. That's what we did with my husband's dad. We made my mom-in-law fill out the I-864A :):thumbs: Also, you'll still need to fill-out your own I-864 :D

And also include a letter as to why either you didnt fill out taxes or send a copy of your taxes showing your father claiming you as dependent and making note of this in your info...


10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are his spouse so it would be YOU being the petitioner!! wether or not you have any income you are still responsible for him so you have to fill out the i 864 your father fills out the one for co sponsor and if your mother also needs to be included she can be but YOU are the petitioner no matter what!!

Edited by EAbbas

10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are his spouse so it would be YOU being the petitioner!! wether or not you have any income you are still responsible for him so you have to fill out the i 864 your father fills out the one for co sponsor and if your mother also needs to be included she can be but YOU are the petitioner no matter what!!

i the petitioner am the husband actually, i know i fill out a i864 but does my father fill out a co sponsor one or regar i dunno.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You need to fill out form I-864 income or no income.

2. Your dad then has 3 choices depending on the answer to the following questions:

Is your father using your mother's income too to qualify as your wife's sponsor?

Do you live with your parents?

Choice a: if your father is not using your mother's income, and you don't live with him then He fills out his own form I-1864

Choice b: If your father is using your mother's income and you don't live with them, then he fills out form I-1864 and your Mom I-1864A

Choice c: If your are only using your father's income and you live with your parents then he needs form I-864A


wuha.jpgdU2lm5.png

 

N400 Mailed: 12/09/2016

Priority Date: 12/13/2016

Biometrics Appmt: 01/13/17

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. You need to fill out form I-864 income or no income.

2. Your dad then has 3 choices depending on the answer to the following questions:

Is your father using your mother's income too to qualify as your wife's sponsor?

Do you live with your parents?

Choice a: if your father is not using your mother's income, and you don't live with him then He fills out his own form I-1864

Choice b: If your father is using your mother's income and you don't live with them, then he fills out form I-1864 and your Mom I-1864A

Choice c: If your are only using your father's income and you live with your parents then he needs form I-864A

ok yea its choice c, i live with both my parents and my father is the only provider. my mom does not work. So a i864 a for him correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ok yea its choice c, i live with both my parents and my father is the only provider. my mom does not work. So a i864 a for him correct?

No, that's not correct. Since he is the head of household, you and your father each provide an I-864. Only if your father needs to combine income with your mother, would she provide an I-864a. Your father should use actual complete copies of tax return(s) not transcripts, so it is clear just which portions of the income are his and his alone.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, that's not correct. Since he is the head of household, you and your father each provide an I-864. Only if your father needs to combine income with your mother, would she provide an I-864a. Your father should use actual complete copies of tax return(s) not transcripts, so it is clear just which portions of the income are his and his alone.

yea he is the only provider, so a i864 for him right? my mother does not work either, and i wil start working soon so i do not have tax returns. Ok so i will provide his tax returns from three years thats no problem. Should i also fill out a i864a for him too? or just i864. and when i fill out a i864 who will he be sponsoring my wife? just trying to clarify this, cuz i dont have an income and i dont want any rfe's.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

yea he is the only provider, so a i864 for him right? my mother does not work either, and i wil start working soon so i do not have tax returns. Ok so i will provide his tax returns from three years thats no problem. Should i also fill out a i864a for him too? or just i864. and when i fill out a i864 who will he be sponsoring my wife? just trying to clarify this, cuz i dont have an income and i dont want any rfe's.

One I-864 for you, the primary sponsor, regardless of qualification, plus one I-864 for your father, the only joint sponsor. The reasons he provides an I-864 instead of the I-864a are that he is the head of household and the I-864, you are not combining income and is the only form that will properly account for his household size. Your mother has no income but even if she did, she would only provide an I-864a if he income needed to be combined with your fathers, in order to qualify.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ihi,

i kinda have the same scenario im unemployed & im using my mom's income but the thing is my parent filed income tax together. i know i have to fill out I-864 as a sponsor. please correct me if im wrong based on what i read here my mom need to fill out I-864 as a joint sponsor & I-864A for my dad as household right? thanks!


USCIS

05/02/2011 - Mailed I-130 Form

05/04/2011 - Chicago Lockbox Recieved I-130 Form

05/06/2011 - Received via Email/ Text NOA1 / check cashed

05/11/2011 - Received NOA1 ( Hardcopy)

xx/xx/2011 - NOA2 text message and email received

09/01/2011 - Case received at NVC

xx/xx/2011 - Received NOA2 approval letter in USPS mail.

NVC

09/02/2011 - NVC Case Number Assigned, received IIN number / Gave Emails

09/03/2011 - DS-3032 Sent to NVC (via email)

09/07/2011 - DS-3032 Accepted by NVC, AOS Fee Bill Generated

09/05/2011 - AOS Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

09/07/2011 - AOS Fee - PAID

09/07/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Bill Generated

09/12/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee Paid Online - Status - In Progress

09/14/2011 - DS-230 IV Fee - Paid

09/14/2011 - DS-230 Packet Sent (missing police certificate)

09/14/2011 - AOS I-864 Sent

09/19/2011 - NVC received AOS

09/19/2011 - false REF

09/22/2011 - NVC received IV Packet

xx/xx/2011 - All the Paperwork Received at NVC

xx/xx/2011 - Sign in Failed (SIF)

xx/xx/2011 - NVC Case Complete

xx/xx/2011 - Interview date assigned

xx/xx/2011 - Medical done

xx/xx/2011 - Interview done

xx/xx/2011 - Entry to US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ihi,

i kinda have the same scenario im unemployed & im using my mom's income but the thing is my parent filed income tax together. i know i have to fill out I-864 as a sponsor. please correct me if im wrong based on what i read here my mom need to fill out I-864 as a joint sponsor & I-864A for my dad as household right? thanks!

Already addressed in this thread. You only need the above from Dad, if you need to combine Mom and Dad's income because Mom doesn't qualify on her own. If she does qualify, state and document only her own income, using a complete tax return, and pay stubs, not a tax return transcript.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Already addressed in this thread. You only need the above from Dad, if you need to combine Mom and Dad's income because Mom doesn't qualify on her own. If she does qualify, state and document only her own income, using a complete tax return, and pay stubs, not a tax return transcript.

ok so i fill out the i864 for me then fill one out for my dad saying he is sponsoring who? my wife?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×