Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ricochet

marriage certificate

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I was wondering when my wife enters the US. Do we have to go out to the village/city hall to make an American marriage certificate or will the Vietnamese marriage certificate do? Since we will be married for almost 2 years, will she be getting the 2 years conditional GC or the 10? Does the 10 year GC only applies if you've been in the states for 2 years at the POE?? Just trying to be prepared for the remainder of our journey until she gets her citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

if your married in vietnam you get a certificate of marriage,when you apply for 1-130 cr-1 and come to the us you will receive a permanent resident for two years,when the two years expires the date thats on your permanent resident cardis the same date you entered the poe.then you need to remove conditions,if your approved you will receive a 10 year green card.---when you arrive in the us go to your court with your marriage certificate to get it registered in that state so it's on record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering when my wife enters the US. Do we have to go out to the village/city hall to make an American marriage certificate or will the Vietnamese marriage certificate do? Since we will be married for almost 2 years, will she be getting the 2 years conditional GC or the 10? Does the 10 year GC only applies if you've been in the states for 2 years at the POE?? Just trying to be prepared for the remainder of our journey until she gets her citizenship.

The latest information we got from our attorney is:

If interview is after two year marriage anniversary (legal marriage, not ceremony) then they will issue 10 year GC

If interview is before, then 2 year GC

We are curious about converting our marriage certificate to a US (Washington State) recognized one as well, any info you get if you can pass along that would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Richard

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The latest information we got from our attorney is:

If interview is after two year marriage anniversary (legal marriage, not ceremony) then they will issue 10 year GC

If interview is before, then 2 year GC

We are curious about converting our marriage certificate to a US (Washington State) recognized one as well, any info you get if you can pass along that would be greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

Richard

Thanks for the info. Very much appreciated unlike some other grumpy negative people on this forum. :lol:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was wondering when my wife enters the US. Do we have to go out to the village/city hall to make an American marriage certificate or will the Vietnamese marriage certificate do? Since we will be married for almost 2 years, will she be getting the 2 years conditional GC or the 10? Does the 10 year GC only applies if you've been in the states for 2 years at the POE?? Just trying to be prepared for the remainder of our journey until she gets her citizenship.

No you don't have to get a new cert. Only thing you need to do is translate the VN cert.


CR-1 Visa

I-130 Sent : 2006-08-30

I-130 NOA1 : 2006-09-12

I-130 Approved : 2007-01-17

NVC Received : 2007-02-05

Consulate Received : 2007-06-09

Interview Date : 2007-08-16 Case sent back to USCIS

NOA case received by CSC: 2007-12-19

Receive NOIR: 2009-05-04

Sent Rebuttal: 2009-05-19

NOA rebuttal entered: 2009-06-05

Case sent back to NVC for processing: 2009-08-27

Consulate sends DS-230: 2009-11-23

Interview: 2010-02-05 result Green sheet for updated I864 and photos submit 2010-03-05

APPROVED visa pick up 2010-03-12

POE: 2010-04-20 =)

GC received: 2010-05-05

Processing

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 140 days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what kinda reply Dau Que left earlier that has been removed but I think my comment about his wife is pretty rude also even though I was only joking. Let's not stoop to his level and be negative but try our best to help everyone else on their journey. We all have our hardships and we shouldn't kick someone when their down. This forum is suppose to lend support and help those that needs our help. A kind word goes a long way and helping others should make you feel better about yourself. Be positive and smile often!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't know what kinda reply Dau Que left earlier that has been removed but I think my comment about his wife is pretty rude also even though I was only joking. Let's not stoop to his level and be negative but try our best to help everyone else on their journey. We all have our hardships and we shouldn't kick someone when their down. This forum is suppose to lend support and help those that needs our help. A kind word goes a long way and helping others should make you feel better about yourself. Be positive and smile often!!

some one need to run over to DAUQUE's house and see if he need help at all. if he really that bad off then we need to get him to a hospital before he hurt himself . which state DAUQUE live in anyway?

Edited by dtc

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

one inappropriate post removed, 1 quoting that post. additionally, various other posts removed for troll calling and other insults.

one members access to this thread removed.

let's be civil and not engage in a flame fest.


* ~ * Charles * ~ *
 

I carry a gun because a cop is too heavy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

some one need to run over to DAUQUE's house and see if he need help at all. if he really that bad off then we need to get him to a hospital before he hurt himself . which state DAUQUE live in anyway?

ahahah DAU QUE is not from CALI... :whistle:


I-130 Journey

USCIS

06-15-2008 : Marriage

08-16-2008 : I-130 Sent

08-18-2008 : I-130 Received

08-22-2008 : I-130 NOA1

02-02-2009 : I-130 NOA2 Approved 164 days from NOA1

NVC

02-04-2009 : Visited my wife for 2 weeks. 02-22-2009 come back to US

02-11-2009 : Received package from NVC

02-23-2009 : AOS Paid $70 (Online)

02-23-2009 : DS-3032 sent (by email)

02-25-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (AOS)

03-04-2009 : NVC has received the Choice of Agent DS-3032 (Online)

03-04-2009 : IV Application Processing Fees $400 (Online)

03-05-2009 : Payment Received from my bank (IV APS)

03-07-2009 : DS-230, and I-864 Sent (by USPS)

03-12-2009 : USPS confirm arrived at NVC for DS-230, & I-864

03-13-2009 : NVC received DS-230, & I-864 (Case in progress)

03-20-2009 : NVC case completed in 1 week NVC completed 03-20-2009.

04-02-2009 : NVC Left to HCM city

04-22-2009 : Medical Passed

05-12-2009 : Received a package IV from HCM Consulate by email

05-18-2009 : My wife got Pink.. yeah..

05-26-2009 : Visa received

06-18-2009 : US Entry!!! Yeah, my wife finally here.

06-29-2009 : Received SSN from snail mail

07-20-2009 : Green card received by mail

09-15-2009 : Writting test from DVM.

11-03-2009 : Driving Test.

01-20-2010 : Working.

04-20-2011 : Submit I751

04-26-2011 : Received I-797 NOA with Receipt Number

05-11-2011 : Received ASC Appointment Notice

06-03-2011 : Biometrics Apts @ 11:00 AM

10-11-2011 : Submit more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

one inappropriate post removed, 1 quoting that post. additionally, various other posts removed for troll calling and other insults.

one members access to this thread removed.

let's be civil and not engage in a flame fest.

Modding at its best...good.gif


The Buddha said "The more loving the more suffering"

By birth is not one an outcast,

By birth is not one a noble,but

By action is one an outcast,

By action is one a noble.

Buddha.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×